Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
luvmyfamily

requested document to bring during interview

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my dad is scheduled for an interview in may, they sent a check list that is partially unclear.

Please review the instructions below then refer to the final page of this checklist for

mailing instructions.

[ ] Hidden line.

[x] I-864A, Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member, Checklist

[x] Your Form I-864A, Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member form is missing or had missing or

incorrect information. Please read the instructions below then complete a new form. You can download a new Form

I-864A and instructions at uscis.gov/i-864a. Please give the new form to the Principal Applicant to bring to his or her

visa interview. Do not send your new form to the NVC, as this will cause processing delays.

[x] In Part 2. Sponsor's Promise, please correct the following...

[x] Item 13. The sponsor, namehere, must type or print his or her name in the space provided.

Do i do the entire form or just part 2, item 13

please enlighten me


01/09/05 -hubby and I were classmates in college and started dating, our first kiss

10/22/06 - Entered USA as a green card holder, petitioned by my mom (poe sfo, cali)

11/08/06 - exited USA with permit to re-enter (have to go back to Manila to study)

11/22/07 - 1 year and 14 days out of USA, re entered USA with re entry permit. No problems!

05/22/09 - Went back to manila to marry my college sweet heart.

08/30/09 - Went home to USA, pregnant

02/17/2010 - gave birth is USA, with out hubby.

02/10/2011 - brought our baby to manila to see hubby

05/09/2011 - went back to USA, with out baby. Baby left with daddy

11/01/2011 - submitted n400 (denied, 02/05/2012) im not allowed to use 90 day head start as I was out of country for more than a year, not deported because I have re entry permit.

01/23/12 - noa 1 for hubby's i130, I was green card holder

01/13/13 - re submitted n400

04/11/13 - oath taking!!!!

04/14/13 - upgraded hubby's i130

05/08/13 - noa 2 received

Nvc:

06/26/13 nvc received our aos and iv packets.

07/20/13 aos checklist

07/25/13 mailed aos checklist

08/19/13 case complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

please help me, its hard to do a new form coz i have not filed for tax yet..


01/09/05 -hubby and I were classmates in college and started dating, our first kiss

10/22/06 - Entered USA as a green card holder, petitioned by my mom (poe sfo, cali)

11/08/06 - exited USA with permit to re-enter (have to go back to Manila to study)

11/22/07 - 1 year and 14 days out of USA, re entered USA with re entry permit. No problems!

05/22/09 - Went back to manila to marry my college sweet heart.

08/30/09 - Went home to USA, pregnant

02/17/2010 - gave birth is USA, with out hubby.

02/10/2011 - brought our baby to manila to see hubby

05/09/2011 - went back to USA, with out baby. Baby left with daddy

11/01/2011 - submitted n400 (denied, 02/05/2012) im not allowed to use 90 day head start as I was out of country for more than a year, not deported because I have re entry permit.

01/23/12 - noa 1 for hubby's i130, I was green card holder

01/13/13 - re submitted n400

04/11/13 - oath taking!!!!

04/14/13 - upgraded hubby's i130

05/08/13 - noa 2 received

Nvc:

06/26/13 nvc received our aos and iv packets.

07/20/13 aos checklist

07/25/13 mailed aos checklist

08/19/13 case complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×