Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ghunt2121

ROC for K2 Children Filing Seperately.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife's I-751 package has been submitted, we received the Notice of Receipt as well as the Biometrics Appointment Letter (we have to go do that in about 10 days).

Unfortunately, her children's green cards were issued more than 90 days after hers was issued and therefore we were unable to include them in her I-751.

I am now starting to prepare the separate I-751 packages for each of them (2 boys).

My question is, Can someone point me to a good reference or guide about the important differences when filing for a K-2 based ROC as opposed filing for the K-1 based ROC?

Some differences are obvious, but I don't want to miss anything.

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's are some examples of (related) things I'm not sure about:

1. Is my stepson filing the I-751, or am I filing it for him? (for my wife it was "joint")

2. Related to the first issue, Is the cover letter from me? or from my step-son? (for my wife's I-751, the cover letter was from me)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Additional Questions, concerning Part 1 of form I-751 (for a K-2 child)


The section titled "Martial Status" seems only to apply in part to a "child filing separately from" the parent. This is how I believe the items in this section should be filled out:



11. Martial Status: Single


12. Date of Marriage (???)


13. Place of Marriage (???)


14. Date marriage ended, in case of death or divorce (Leave Blank)


15. Conditional Residency Expires On: 05/09/15



I'm not sure if items 12 & 13 should be left blank or the date and place of marriage between me and my wife should be entered here.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×