Jump to content
Aleks&Hajji

sent i-130 home from abroad, want to add items....

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've already sent my signed I-130 packet from abroad to my sister in the US. She will insert a check and forward it to USCIS. (it took nearly a month to reach there)

I now have more documents to add to the packet that I will scan and email to her. Regarding the cover letter... Should she write in the additional items by hand in the list on the cover letter? Or leave it alone?

I have 'child's birth certificate' listed already but now we also have a consular report of birth abroad that I want to include.

I also want to add my expired passport and ethiopian ID card to show residence abroad (should have thought of this before).

Is it alright to just add these to the packet without noting them on the cover letter?


USCIS

03-26-2015 - I-130s sent (from abroad)

03-31-2015 - NOA1

05-01-2015 - RFE sent but we didn't receive mail at our address abroad

05-24-2015 - Baby and I returned to US

07-02-2015 - RFE response sent

07-10-2015 - NOA2

NVC

08-19-2015 - NVC received (6 weeks later)

08-26-2015 - DS-261

08-26-2015 - AOS bill paid

09-09-2015 - Requested expedite based on financial hardship

09-16-2015 - NVC received AOS and IV packets

09-21-2015 - Expedite request approved once cases documentarily complete

09-24-2015 - IV bill paid

09-29-2015 - NVC received updated joint sponsor I-864

10-04-2015 - Hubby's DS-260 finally finished

10-30-2015 - Checklist for stepdaughter (operator said it's probably false)

11-04-2015 - Case Complete for stepson!

11-06-2015 - Supervisor review for hubby and stepdaughter

11-09-2015 - Case Complete for stepdaughter!

11-30-2015 - Case Complete for husband! (24 days in supervisor review)

Consulate (Expedited)

12-03-2015 left NVC

12-30-2015 Interview letter received

01-13-2016 Medical completed

01-26-2016 Interview: APPROVED :dancing:

01-26-2016 CEAC Visa status: Ready

01-27-2016 CEAC Visa status: Administrative Processing

01-28-2016 CEAC Visa status: Issued

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×