Jump to content
Sally Elle

Tax filing as married?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I have a question about doing taxes this year and the I-864 form. My non-US citizen and I got married literally at the end of the year.He did not work in the US during this time. My father will be a co-sponsor for the AOS.

Since it's March, it's probably best to include 2014 tax return instead of 2013 as the most recent. But when filing for income tax, do I file as "married" eventhough he didn't earn any income? My taxes will be very simple...so can I do this be e-filing via turbotax?

Thank you for any kind of help.


goofy.gif Our K-1 progress luv.gifrose.gifrose.gif

I-129F Filed ~ 1/21/14

NAO1 text/email: 1/27/14

NAO2 hardcopy: 2/18/14

Case sent from NVC to London: 3/4/14

Case received by US Embassy: 3/6/14

CEAC status changed to "ready": 3/7/14

Package 3 date: 3/17/14

Medical: 5/14/14

CEAC status update: 5/19/14

Readiness Form: 5/29/14

CEAC status update: 6/4/14

Interview: 6/27/14 (APPROVED!!!)

Visa pick-up: 7/9/14 <3

AOS received: 4/21/15

Biometrics: 5/20/15

EAD letter received: 7/6/15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's extremely simple: if you were married on 2014-12-31, then you are forbidden from filing as 'single'. You must file as married, either jointly or separately. And the reverse is true.

You can use TurboTax, but I'd strongly recommend that you use TaxAct instead. It does the same job, but it's drastically cheaper, and TaxAct doesn't spend millions lobbying against congressional simplification of tax filing.


2015-01-09 mailed AoS package

2015-01-15 e-notification received

2015-01-16 NOA Date

2015-02-04 biometric appointment

2015-03-04 EAD/AP approval email

2015-03-11 EAD mailed

2015-03-16 EAD/AP combo card received


2015-03-26 Interview scheduled online

2015-04-28 Approved for GC at AOS interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your taxes are simple - skip the software altogether - IRS provides everything you need - free instructions and forms, 'free file' software, etc. Really nothing more to it - any software north of $0.00 is a waste of money, though if you itemize deductions then you can take an income deduction for the cost of tax preparation aids :)


Yes, your filing options are MFJ and MFS, with HOH available in very limited circumstances for married individuals.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys!! I really appreciate it! It would have been so much harder filing for the visa and everything if not for all your help :)

I filed with TurboTax last year. Really, really simple and fast. I heard something negative about them this year year, so maybe I will try TaxAct.

Thanks again. And yeah, we got married 12/30/2014...almost the very last day of the year LOL

Edited by Sally Elle

goofy.gif Our K-1 progress luv.gifrose.gifrose.gif

I-129F Filed ~ 1/21/14

NAO1 text/email: 1/27/14

NAO2 hardcopy: 2/18/14

Case sent from NVC to London: 3/4/14

Case received by US Embassy: 3/6/14

CEAC status changed to "ready": 3/7/14

Package 3 date: 3/17/14

Medical: 5/14/14

CEAC status update: 5/19/14

Readiness Form: 5/29/14

CEAC status update: 6/4/14

Interview: 6/27/14 (APPROVED!!!)

Visa pick-up: 7/9/14 <3

AOS received: 4/21/15

Biometrics: 5/20/15

EAD letter received: 7/6/15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another question...On either TaxAct or Turbox tax, it doesn't have the option for me to select that my spouse is a non-resident. It just asks for either the SSN or ITIN.

Any ideas, guys?


goofy.gif Our K-1 progress luv.gifrose.gifrose.gif

I-129F Filed ~ 1/21/14

NAO1 text/email: 1/27/14

NAO2 hardcopy: 2/18/14

Case sent from NVC to London: 3/4/14

Case received by US Embassy: 3/6/14

CEAC status changed to "ready": 3/7/14

Package 3 date: 3/17/14

Medical: 5/14/14

CEAC status update: 5/19/14

Readiness Form: 5/29/14

CEAC status update: 6/4/14

Interview: 6/27/14 (APPROVED!!!)

Visa pick-up: 7/9/14 <3

AOS received: 4/21/15

Biometrics: 5/20/15

EAD letter received: 7/6/15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×