Jump to content
bahaboy28

400N: Evidence proving marriage on 5yr rule?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I was wondering if I still need to provide evidence supporting bonafide marriage if I am applying based on the 5yr rule. I originally became a resident 5 yrs ago through marriage and we are now gather docs to apply for citizenship. Are these documents needed only if appling after 3yrs?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I was wondering if I still need to provide evidence supporting bonafide marriage if I am applying based on the 5yr rule. I originally became a resident 5 yrs ago through marriage and we are now gather docs to apply for citizenship. Are these documents needed only if appling after 3yrs?

You don't need to send in any of that evidence with your application, but you may be asked about it during the interview, so you should take any evidence with you. Sometimes, but not usually, USCIS may want to re-confirm that you got your green card legitimately... they seem to be doing that more frequently than they used to, but still, in most cases, they won't ask for 5 year applications.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×