Jump to content
BKo

N-400: Easier based on marriage or 5-year residency?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

This forum is great; I'm getting better information than from an attorney. I'm wondering if anyone could help me with this issue: I've been residing in the US for 11 years, I am also married to a US citizen for 10 years. My questions are:

1. Is it easier to file the N-400 naturalization form based on 5-year residence, or based on marriage? Will the processing be faster if they don't need to verify my husband's information and all the marital stuff?

2. Do I need to file tax returns if I file based on the 5-year residence?

Thanks for any comments!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys,

This forum is great; I'm getting better information than from an attorney. I'm wondering if anyone could help me with this issue: I've been residing in the US for 11 years, I am also married to a US citizen for 10 years. My questions are:

1. Is it easier to file the N-400 naturalization form based on 5-year residence, or based on marriage? Will the processing be faster if they don't need to verify my husband's information and all the marital stuff?

2. Do I need to file tax returns if I file based on the 5-year residence?

Thanks for any comments!

The process is easier, but not faster.

Filing based on five years of permanent residency means that you don't have to provide as many forms.

You still have to file taxes, of course, but I think you meant to ask if you had to provide copies with your application and the answer is no you don't.

The only reason you shouldn't apply under the five year rule is if you broke your continuous residency and don't have enough days in country over the last five years but you do inter the three year rule. For all other cases that I can think of the five year rule is simpler.

Just note that recently there have been a few cases of USCIS asking questions about the marriages of people applying under the five year rule if they got their green card through marriage. This isn't common but it happens.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Jimmy!

Yes I meant do I provide copies of my tax returns to USCIS. :)

I did get my green card through marriage though. Do they see a problem with that if I choose the 5 year residency route?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Jimmy!

Yes I meant do I provide copies of my tax returns to USCIS. :)

I did get my green card through marriage though. Do they see a problem with that if I choose the 5 year residency route?

Nope. That's the best choice unless you spent a lot of time out of the country 4 and 6 years ago. Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×