Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
N&S

I 90 questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not sure this is the correct forum but it happened on removal of condition - if it should be somewhere else, if one of the moderators could please move it there!

So I received notice for my removal of conditions application and they had missed off the hyphen in my last name (they did that, too, for the conditional greencard - argh), and I called them and received email confirmation of the request to correct this typo but nothing else. I flagged it when I had my biometrics but they said that's nothing they are dealing with, so I figured it's all in hand.

Yesterday I received my new permanent resident card and sure enough it doesn't have a hyphen, so I called and they put a service request in and today I get an answer saying I need to file I 90 to apply for a replacement card.

I am trying to use the instructions but there are a couple of things I'm not sure about (and I can't find a demo form here on VJ), so hope that someone who's been there might be able to help.

1. K1 visa is considered non-immigrant visa here, correct?

2. Q: "Location where you applied for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status" - that would be the Chicago lookbox?

3. Q: "Location where immigrant visa was issued or USCIS office where adjustment of status was granted" - I actually didn't have an interview but my application was sent to CSC; is that what I want to put here?

Also, as I can't find information on how long the process takes and I will need to travel in a March most likely, is there something I can do at an infopass appointment to get a temporary fix? Or is my old (temporary) greencard with the extension letter still good?

Thanks in advance for your input!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AFAIK you're correct on all counts.

While you would probably get away with traveling on the expired GC + extension letter, it's better to get an I-551 stamp in your passport via InfoPass.


Spouse-based AOS from out-of-status H-1B, May - Aug 2012

Removal of conditions, Aug - Nov 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×