Jump to content
lalyho

Help: Form I-864 Part 6

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am trying to fill out form I-864. I am sponsoring my daughter-in-law, who is coming to the US with my son.

I am having trouble with Part 6, Question 13.

I have checked the box and obtained a tax transcript for the last year.

My husband retired a year ago, but is not drawing any income. We have always filed out income tax return jointly. I do not know how to provide numbers for questions 13a, b, and c because our tax returns report these figures as joint income, my husband's and mine.

Do I use the combined numbers on our tax returns for those years? Won't it look odd if I suddenly have a much lower income this year?

Why do I even have to put numbers in those boxes if I'm providing a tax transcript for last year?

I don't want the form to be rejected, but I really don't know how to proceed here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am trying to fill out form I-864. I am sponsoring my daughter-in-law, who is coming to the US with my son.

I am having trouble with Part 6, Question 13.

I have checked the box and obtained a tax transcript for the last year.

My husband retired a year ago, but is not drawing any income. We have always filed out income tax return jointly. I do not know how to provide numbers for questions 13a, b, and c because our tax returns report these figures as joint income, my husband's and mine.

Do I use the combined numbers on our tax returns for those years? Won't it look odd if I suddenly have a much lower income this year?

Why do I even have to put numbers in those boxes if I'm providing a tax transcript for last year?

I don't want the form to be rejected, but I really don't know how to proceed here.

When I did the I-864 for my spouse, my oldest of three tax returns was joint with my former husband. I copied the numbers exactly from line 22 of the joint tax return. In addition, my numbers varied by over $100k. No problem.

It asks for numbers straight from your tax return. It doesn't say modify them to something else. Just copy the numbers for that part of Form I-864. The section reporting your income covers what you make and is a separate issue.

Also make sure you clearly show your own income is sufficient with other evidence like an employer letter and pay stubs. The joint tax return does not indicate who earns what part of the total income and they have to see you qualify on your own.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×