Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tiferny

AOS package documents

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello dear all : )

Im filing for my mom.

AOS fee shows paid so Im preparing the aos package to send in NVC,

The thing is that I dont have W2s or 1099,

Only tax return transcript,

would that be a problem?

How should I do it?

Thank you so so very much : )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello dear all : )

Im filing for my mom.

AOS fee shows paid so Im preparing the aos package to send in NVC,

The thing is that I dont have W2s or 1099,

Only tax return transcript,

would that be a problem?

How should I do it?

Thank you so so very much : )

You have 2 options: either tax return for each of the 3 years + all supporting docs or transcript.

If you stick with the transcript, no need to send W2s or 1099.

Please, re-read instructions for I-864 or I-864 itself: part 6, item 13.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have 2 options: either tax return for each of the 3 years + all supporting docs or transcript.

If you stick with the transcript, no need to send W2s or 1099.

Please, re-read instructions for I-864 or I-864 itself: part 6, item 13.

Good luck!

Thank you very much Nickky : )

I read it again and it does say that.

If I send NVC my TRANSCRIPT I don't need to send them w2 or 1099. Perfect!

So just to confirm,

I'll send them ONE most recent year of the transcript and employment letter stating my annual salary.

That's it, right?

Just to be safer, I think I'll also use my bank statements as assets.

Do you know the requirements? 5 months of regular statements?

Thank you very much : )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much Nickky : )

I read it again and it does say that.

If I send NVC my TRANSCRIPT I don't need to send them w2 or 1099. Perfect!

So just to confirm,

I'll send them ONE most recent year of the transcript and employment letter stating my annual salary.

That's it, right?

Just to be safer, I think I'll also use my bank statements as assets.

Do you know the requirements? 5 months of regular statements?

Thank you very much : )

What I did (when I was sponsoring my wife for IR-1), I had sent 3 recent years' transcripts + last paystub (which showed year-to-date income).

You can do the same.

Since I was sending that paper work in August, I had to submit letter from my employer, indicating my current employment.

Also, I had to estimate my annual income by the end of 2011 (that was the year when I was sponsoring my wife).

In terms of banking statements, I think, it's a 3-month frame.

I'll check my past paper work done and will let you know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I did (when I was sponsoring my wife for IR-1), I had sent 3 recent years' transcripts + last paystub (which showed year-to-date income).

You can do the same.

Since I was sending that paper work in August, I had to submit letter from my employer, indicating my current employment.

Also, I had to estimate my annual income by the end of 2011 (that was the year when I was sponsoring my wife).

In terms of banking statements, I think, it's a 3-month frame.

I'll check my past paper work done and will let you know.

Thank you very much : )

The paystub is not required tho right? I think I'm just going to send transcript and employment letter and bank statements. Hope that's gonna work. Didn't think there would be so many obstacles just to get family here. Lol

Thank you : )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×