Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
wolfgirl07

DCF vs K1 - advice please!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Thank you in advance very much for your help!

I am an American citizen who has lived and been employed in the UK for the past 3 years (I have a UK passport in addition to my US passport). I am returning back to America this summer. My fiance and I are unsure what is the best visa to get. Should we

1. Get married in the UK in January and then file for DCF (how quick is this in London? I have tried ringing the embassy to get guidance on how long you need to be married before filing, but cannot get through to anyone)

or

2. File for a K1 visa, and get married in the US?

I don't want to risk getting married in the UK and have the DCF not work, and then being unable to file for a K1, and have my fiance stuck in the UK for ages while we try and get a K3.

Any guidance is hugely appreciated - I'm finding this all quite overwhelming!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why would the DCF not work? You mean not work in time?

If you are eligible to file in January, then once you have filed you (the USC) can move back if it;s not completely processed by the time you need to move.

What month are you hoping to be done by. I would think that the London DCF will be at least as fast as a K1 would be, probably faster. So any potential time apart would not be much different.

And if you have the spousal visa then your husband will get his greencard immediately on entry - will be able to apply for jobs straight away and will be able to easily fly in and out of America if he needs to straight away.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for the reply! I'm confused how long you need to be married for before you can file a DCF (as we currently are not married).

It feels like there is a bit less info on the DCF, which I suppose is making me a bit more nervous about it!

Good to know the USC can move back before it is completely processed.

I need to be back in the states by July, so we have some time but not loads.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply the day you get married if you have all the right documents or as soon as you are able to gather all the right documents.

I just said if you are eligible in January because the rules about applying for DCF usually require the USC to be a legal resident in the country of application for a certain length of time. So you couldn't do it from a tourist visa for example but in your case I assume you are okay.

You might want to ask a MOD to move this thread to the UK Forum where there are several members who have gone through this process via London successfully who can help you.

I also recommend the following Facebook group which is specifically for UK/US couples - many who have experience of the DCF process.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/4822078887/?fref=ts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DCF! It is much faster! And you can be together in the UK! If you do the K1 you will be separated waiting on your husband to be approved. It could be 9 months!

Get married. Then get your documents together and then file the DCF. It moves very fast. There are a number of VJ Members that have done DCF through London.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's no minimum marriage time. See the guide in my signature. We were married 3 days when I filed.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And, just in case you're on mobile and don't see signatures. This is the guide I wrote for you to read: http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/DCF_LondonDCF in London is super simple.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×