Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kalbitang

G-325A biographic information questions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

G-325A biographic information questions for the petitioner who is a citizen thru naturalization from parents

there is a part where it ask for the File number A

since I have passport and I was a citizen thru my parents... so I have gained naturalization thru my parents and I have the certificate.

do I input that A number I got in this field ? or do I have it as NON ?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you were ever a permanent resident, you would have an A number and it would be on your certificate of citizenship, not your parents. Unless you were born a USC, then you don't have one. So were you born a USC or did you enter as an LPR and became a USC after your parents naturalized?


This does not constitute legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you were ever a permanent resident, you would have an A number and it would be on your certificate of citizenship, not your parents. Unless you were born a USC, then you don't have one. So were you born a USC or did you enter as an LPR and became a USC after your parents naturalized?

maybe you misunderstood me.. I became a USC from my parents since I was under 18 years of age.. when my parents became USC..therefore I got a certificate of naturalization and in this certificate it has a A number... did i make it more clear ?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok. Then it would be the A number on your certificate. Also just to be sure, you should have a cert. of citizenship, not of naturalization.


This does not constitute legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok. Then it would be the A number on your certificate. Also just to be sure, you should have a cert. of citizenship, not of naturalization.

sorry you are right its a certificate of citizenship...

so do I write this A number on that area ?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×