Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sly5

DS-261

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In filling out the DS-261, I have two questions (mainly because I tend to overthink everything):

1. My wife changed her name for her passport after the initial I-130 was submitted. Should she begin using her married name at this step in the process or wait until we file further paperwork (think it is packet IV) showing the name change?

2. If I am able to fill the information out for my wife online, I believe there is a question that asks if anyone assisted in filling out the form. Would I mark "yes" at this point, or no because even though it is for the applicant, I am the petitioner for her?

Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would have been easier if you filed the I-130 with the new name. However, since she has already changed her passport, everything from now on should be submitted with the new name. You may want to contact the NVC so that they can update name on the case. If anything they'll ask you to email a copy of the marriage certificate.

If you filled out the application you can fill this part out. Of course you want to be with her on the phone so you can go over the questions together since their is some info you will need from her, like passport info.


This does not constitute legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would have been easier if you filed the I-130 with the new name. However, since she has already changed her passport, everything from now on should be submitted with the new name. You may want to contact the NVC so that they can update name on the case. If anything they'll ask you to email a copy of the marriage certificate.

If you filled out the application you can fill this part out. Of course you want to be with her on the phone so you can go over the questions together since their is some info you will need from her, like passport info.

Thank you for your information!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×