Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Brian1977

i-864 london section 4 question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI all,

Well the good news is that Matt has his interview next Tuesday for his spouse visa!

We have gathered all of our documents and feel that we have as much evidence as we can.

However, I am still stumped as to what to put on section 4 of the i-864 form. I've seen answers to similar questions, but their situations are always just a little bit different than ours to just make me even more confused. I remember one post where the consulate official said becuse the person used their US address as the residence they shouldn't have been allowed to use DCF!

I live in the UK and am making the application on re-establishing domicile in the USA. (we are selling our house and have already purchased a property in the USA).

However, on section 4 of the form there are three areas:

Mailing Address

Residence

Domicile.

Do I put all three as my UK address as would be correct as of today, or should I put USA as domicile, although I am not domiciled there, but intend to re-establish.

Also, do I fill it out as is correct for today, or based on where I am, or do I use the USA address that we will be living at?

I presently use my parents address for all of my banking, bills, etc as our new house is vacant and it takes ages for mail to get forwarded. However, as soon as we move to the USA, we will be using our new address.

Obviously the form that I fill out for the Embassy would be outdated by the time Matt gets through the port of entry and gets his green card.

I just don't want to fill it out wrong and then either get rejected or have them say that I didn't qualify for DCF in the first place!

many thanks!

Brian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was it a London interview that you read that said that? They in general aren't so picky on those kind of details as long as you provide the correct documents and evidence. It was the USCIS that determined that you qualified for DCF and approved the petition part. Now you are with the Department of State applying for the visa. Separate part of the government, so odd to me they would even bother with the USCIS decision that you qualified.

As a sponsor, when you move you will always provide a change of address form I-865 to keep your address current whether it is from the UK or just across the street. That takes care of your out of date worry.

Here's what London specifically has to say on the I-864 http://london.usembassy.gov/faqs-i864.html

I don't have an experienced answer to your questions but just have the feeling that London won't throw you out over which address you use. Good luck. I hope a London DCFer comes to your rescue with their experience on the form.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×