Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
brian@alejandra

Getting visa after approval

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé's K-1 visa was approved in Juarez after a follow up interview for 601 waiver.

My question is how long does it take to get passport back. It has been 7 business days since the approval. The system does not show a new way bill for DHL so I'm assuming the passport and visa are still being held at consulant office.


event.png

event.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when was the 601 approved?? when mine was approved in march and the instruction letter took about two weeks to come then he had to redo medical and send in passport and about a week and half later his passport came back ready. so the whole process from approval to issuance of visa for us was about 3 1/2 weeks. and congratulations on the approval!





 


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 601 was approved almost 2 months ago. They required a second interview in Juarez on sept 12th. At the interview they approved the visa. The retained her pass port to attach the visa at that time.

They have not issued a DHL waybill number yet. I was wondering how long they keep the passport before returning it


event.png

event.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

usually only a couple of days, however, i have seen lately on another site, mexico has gotten a little slower and is taking a couple of weeks, i think they say 3-10 business days, if not then to go back up there or call. hopefully it will come soon, that is taking a long time. does the status page ( https://ceac.state.gov/ceacstattracker/status.aspx ) have any updates on it?





 


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×