Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Geis75

To leave or not to leave ????,

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there .... I need help decide ... This is my situation

I apply N400 May 2014 I am marry with a US citizen since 2003 and it has been 4 years I am in the US with a permanent resident card,

June 6 I did the fingerprint and now I am waiting for the interview, I know my interview will take place NOT before the end of September beginning of October ....

My husband in currently living overseas and once I am done with this process I will go there too.

Now I am considering going to visit him until I know the date for the interview you yhink can represent a problem?

Can they ask me why I want to become American for then leave the country?

My husband is working for an American company ! It has been already so much invested on this I don't want to put all in jeopardy !

Thank you

G

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there .... I need help decide ... This is my situation

I apply N400 May 2014 I am marry with a US citizen since 2003 and it has been 4 years I am in the US with a permanent resident card,

June 6 I did the fingerprint and now I am waiting for the interview, I know my interview will take place NOT before the end of September beginning of October ....

My husband in currently living overseas and once I am done with this process I will go there too.

Now I am considering going to visit him until I know the date for the interview you yhink can represent a problem?

Can they ask me why I want to become American for then leave the country?

My husband is working for an American company ! It has been already so much invested on this I don't want to put all in jeopardy !

Thank you

G

You may travel but at the interview you'll have to disclose your recent travel so N-400 application maybe updated...


Mom sponsoring for her son(my brother)

06/15/2010 : I-130 for son
06/23/2010 : Check Cashed
06/26/2010 : Received NOA
03/20/2012 : Received RFE(I-797E)
05/23/2012: Application approved after RFE response
06/29/2012: Received letter from NVC

06/03/2015: Change petition from F1 to F3 category


Checklist :
1. I-751(ROC)
2. Parents AOS
3. I-130(Son)
4. N-400(Spouse)

5. N-400(Parents)

6. K-1 & AOS & ROC TimeLine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×