Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rockris

F1 visa and SSN not valid for employment

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am a physical therapist from Europe with a F1 visa holder who would like to pursue a doctorate in Physical therapy in the US . Right now, I am enrolled in a test prep class in DC and would like to volunteer for a Hospital in order to stay current and get the volunteering hours required for my doctorate program . I applied for a volunteering position with a local hospital and after the health clearance I have been asked to complete a background check with my SSN. Unfortunately, I do not have any SSN and I am aware that I am not authorized to work right now. Is it possible to get a SSN not valid for employment?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think for F1 visa limited working is allowed, you are allowed to work at the school campus you are enrolled in for 20 hours I believe. what I would do I would apply for a position at school if there is any, than quit the job right after I get the ssn. even if you you don't make it in time for this background check, you will always need a ssn in this country..that s how most f1 friends of mine got their ssn.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think for F1 visa limited working is allowed, you are allowed to work at the school campus you are enrolled in for 20 hours I believe. what I would do I would apply for a position at school if there is any, than quit the job right after I get the ssn. even if you you don't make it in time for this background check, you will always need a ssn in this country..that s how most f1 friends of mine got their ssn.

I do not want to work. I just want to volunteer in something related to my field.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

according to social security department it seems like possible some cases I would stop by at a social security office or give them a call 1-800-325-0778) and explain your situation i just saw this at their web page

'"If you are not authorized by DHS to work in the United States, you can get a Social Security number only if you can prove you need it for
a valid non-work reason"

http://www.socialsecurity.gov/pubs/EN-05-10096.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×