Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sarahinct

Starting the process

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All! My name is Sarah and I hope to start this process in the next two weeks. A little background on us- I am a US citizen and my husband is not. One of my friends has recently gone through this process and she recommend this website. I don't understand all the lingo here yet but my husband came to the US on a student visa, went to school, graduated and we got married. (We have been together over two years now but newly married) So now I am filing the I-130, 864, 485, 765, and 131. The last piece of documentation needed to assemble the package is the certified translation. I can't believe how much trouble this bit is, I photo copied the passport and the pdf is 27 pages long of which on page is the front of the passport written in another language and the last page is just blank. Does the cover need to be translated? Does every single page inside need to be translated even though the only non-English writing is the writing that is on top of every page? That's 26 pages in the pdf or 51 passport pages (including cover) at $27 a page that's more than what it costs to file one of those forms. Any advice would be much appreciated.

Thanks,

Sarah

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×