Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
zoom_

k1 and vwp

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

sorry if posted this wrong

last time i went to the us i was sent to secondary screening and got my trip shortened. i was allowed in to the us after they grild me for about 1 or 2 hours sorry don't remember exactly.

me and my fiance are now planning on going the k1 visa rute.

however i wonder if this can affect my k1 visa?
last time i went, i went to see my relatives me and my fiance were just friends then however we decided that we were going to try to meet since we did not know if we would be able to, we did meet :D but just for 1 day
since cbp has a record on you once u are pulled to secondary screening i wonder if the record shows i was visiting relatives.
my concern is, me and my fiance meet just once when i was there, we have met after but in a third country (his not allowed due to work to travel overseas)
when submiting prof for the k1 visa that we meet, i will submit a photo on our frist time meeting each other. now is that a good idee?
i mean what if cbp think i lied and they refuse my k1 visa at poe or at the interview.
just because i was sent to secondary screening and meet my (friend at the time) during my visit. i was indeed viiting realtives and being able to see him was just a plus back then
i also wonder if meeting in a third country is going to be an issue with the k1 visa ?
sorry this post was long and thanks in advance and i apologize for my english smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You shouldn't have any issues. So long as you can prove you've met (anywhere, it doesn't have to be in the US or Sweden), within 2 years of submitting the petition, then that's fine.

Read and follow the guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

Your meeting proof will need to be more than a photo - you'll need to also include boarding passes/passport stamps to prove the dates.

Edited by lost_at_sea

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You shouldn't have any issues. So long as you can prove you've met (anywhere, it doesn't have to be in the US or Sweden), within 2 years of submitting the petition, then that's fine.

Read and follow the guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

Your meeting proof will need to be more than a photo - you'll need to also include boarding passes/passport stamps to prove the dates.

thank you i meant i was gonna submit 1 photo from our first meeting since we just took one. we have plenty of photos from our other trips. but thanks a lot for the link good.gif

i'm more concerned about cbp and poe due to my bad experience with them

Edited by zoom_

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×