Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Little_My

Confusing advice from Infopass re: lost greencard and I-90

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, here's the story: In November, my I-751 for removal of conditions was approved. My approval notice arrived, and a week later, USCIS mailed my greencard with a USPS tracking number. According to the tracking number, the card was delivered - but I never received it. I have talked with the local USPS office, placed posters around the apartment building in case it was delivered to someone else, called USCIS to make sure it wasn't returned, but so far there is no sign of the card.

I made an infopass appointment just to make sure that my understanding of the situation and my options was correct. I am eligible for citizenship application in April 2014, and I am traveling to my home country in February for a couple of weeks - and I was under the impression that 1) I will need to file the I-90 for replacement card (and pay the damn $450 for that joy) to get the I-551 stamp so that I can travel in Feb, and 2) I will need the receipt from the I-90 when I file the N-400, since I won't be able to provide a copy of my greencard (as I don't have it).

However, this is what I was told at the Infopass:

1. I don't need the I-551 stamp for my travel in Feb. Since I have the letter that extended my expired greencard by a year (until July 2014), I can travel with my expired greencard, that letter, and the letter that states that my ROC has been approved. They told me ( I was talking with two immigration officers) that when I return to the US, at immigration they will be able to see from the system that I have been approved for ROC and that I am a permanent resident, and that is really all they need. The expired card, extension letter and my approval letter will be enough to grant me entry.

2. This is the part that I was even more surprised about (and not sure if it is correct): I don't need to file the I-90 for my N-400. They told me that USCIS isn't out for people's money (hah.) and that if I don't need the physical card for anything else between now and April, there is no need for me to file and pay for the replacement. They said that when I file the N-400, I just attach a copy of my expired GC, a copy of my approval letter, and a letter stating that my GC was never delivered to me, and since they can see in their system that I was in fact approved for ROC and that I am eligible for citizenship, that's it.

Now, I don't know what to think - this is totally different that what I have been reading about such a situation. Of course, I am ecstatic if I do not have to file the I-90 and pay the damn $450 just a couple of months before I will be filing the N-400 - but I am a bit confused as to whether this is in fact correct or not... So, any thoughts and advice are warmly welcomed!


Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×