Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jilly30

US Embassy Mumbai Question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Apparently Indian passports have a section where they indicate marital status (US passports don't have this) and he went for his PCC today, but they told him to return with marriage certificate since his status is still listed as unmarried on his passport. He is now worried that the status not reflecting married will negatively affect his interview. I've not read of this coming up as an issue, but anyone have any insight?

I know in the US, agencies overlook things like that because they know many people don't change the details on government issued docs until it is time to renew (passport, drivers license, etc) since usually it is very costly. They go by whatever information is listed on the application, form, etc.

Should he get it changed? Will it cause a problem during interview or is it fine as long as he has the marriage certificate and everything else to back it up?

Thanks!



event.png
04/11/13 - NOA1 for I-130
12/10/13 - NOA2 for I-130
12/20/13 - Case Received by NVC
01/17/14 - Case # & invoice # assigned (called twice per week)
01/23/14 - DS-261 available & submitted
01/24/14 - AOS payment invoiced
01/28/14 - Paid AOS fee, status "in process"
01/30/14 - AOS Fee status "PAID"
01/31/14 - IV fee invoiced & paid, status "in process"
02/03/14 - AOS Package mailed via USPS w/tracking
02/04/14 - IV Fee status "PAID", DS-260 available.
02/05/14 - DS-260 submitted, IV Package mailed via DHL w/tracking
02/06/14 - USPS tracking confirms AOS package arrived @NVC
02/07/14 - DHL tracking confirms IV package arrived @NVC
02/07/14 - AOS package entered into system
02/10/14 - IV package entered into system
03/04/14 - Checklist received for joint sponsor's I-864 (requesting 2013 tax transcripts)
03/06/14 - Mailed Response to AOS checklist
03/06/14 - Received IV Package FALSE checklist
03/10/14 - USPS tracking confirms AOS checklist response arrived @NVC
03/13/14 - AOS checklist response entered into system
03/28/14 - CASE COMPLETE with checklist for corrected joint sponsor I-864 to be carried to interview.
04/02/14 - Interview Date assigned, May 13, Mumbai!
04/13/14 - Interview complete...221g given requesting I-864a from co-sponsor's spouse
04/16/14 - FedExed I-864a and evidences to Mumbai.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apparently Indian passports have a section where they indicate marital status (US passports don't have this) and he went for his PCC today, but they told him to return with marriage certificate since his status is still listed as unmarried on his passport. He is now worried that the status not reflecting married will negatively affect his interview. I've not read of this coming up as an issue, but anyone have any insight?

I know in the US, agencies overlook things like that because they know many people don't change the details on government issued docs until it is time to renew (passport, drivers license, etc) since usually it is very costly. They go by whatever information is listed on the application, form, etc.

Should he get it changed? Will it cause a problem during interview or is it fine as long as he has the marriage certificate and everything else to back it up?

Thanks!

i recently added my spouse name in my passport

just apply reissue passport and take appointment

carry all documents with you like marraige certificate original and xerox to be submitted

take the help of the some agent who fills the form and will take a appointment for you

add your spouse name in the form and apply in tatkal

you will get in 2 or 3 working days with new validity of new passport

as i got in tatkal in 1 day only

so need any more help let me know

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read my post

Edited by CresentMoon

I-130 USCIS

NOA1: 08/15/2013

NOA1 Hardcopy: 08/22/2013

Case transferred to CSC: 02/10/2014

Case transfer Hardcopy: 02/19/2014

NOA2: 03/05/2014

NOA2 Hardcopy: 03/10/2014

NVC:

Case arrived at NVC: 03/13/2014

Case number,IIN,BIN assigned and email id given: 04/14/2014

DS261 Available and Completed: 04/18/2014

DS261 accepted and received instruction: 04/21/2014

AOS fee paid and Payment status is "IN PROCESS": 04/21/2014

AOS Payment status shows PAID: 04/24/2014

AOS mailed to NVC: 04/24/2014

IV fee paid and payment status shows " IN PROCESS" : 04/25/2014

IV fee payment status shows PAID: 04/29/2014

Approved IV packet and DS260: 05/20/2014

Interview Date(Got from NVC by call on 05/30/2014): 07/15/2014

Received Interview Letter from NVC by email: 06/02/2014.

Biometrics done at VAC,Chennai: 06/16/2014

Medicals done at Apollo,Chennai: 06/17/2014

VISA APPROVED at Mumbai embassy: 07/15/2014

VISA Pick up at Chennai VFC: 07/18/2014

Port Of Entry: 9/4/2014

SSN Arrived: 10/6/2014

Green Card Arrived: 10/22/2014

Case Complete: 05/27/2014

 

Removal of Conditional - Joint Waiver/Divorced

 

Green Card Expired: 9/04/2016

NOA Date: 7/13/2016

Biometric Date: 8/2/2016

I-551 Samping: 7/7/2017 at Dallas Field Office

I-751 Approved: 10/07/2017 (USCIS status: New card is being produced)

New Green Card Received:  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apparently Indian passports have a section where they indicate marital status (US passports don't have this) and he went for his PCC today, but they told him to return with marriage certificate since his status is still listed as unmarried on his passport. He is now worried that the status not reflecting married will negatively affect his interview. I've not read of this coming up as an issue, but anyone have any insight?

I know in the US, agencies overlook things like that because they know many people don't change the details on government issued docs until it is time to renew (passport, drivers license, etc) since usually it is very costly. They go by whatever information is listed on the application, form, etc.

Should he get it changed? Will it cause a problem during interview or is it fine as long as he has the marriage certificate and everything else to back it up?

Thanks!

My experience, I hvenot added my spouse name in my indian passport. I havenot applied for reissue to add my spouse name. since it is optional i didnt update my passport after marriage. When i went to the passport office for PCC on scheduled time, I was asked for the country for which pcc is required. Since i filled out my spouse name in PCC appointment form, I was asked for marriage certificate, I showed them the marriage certificate(photocopy), but they didnot collect it from me(some office may collect it from u for evidence). Later they printed my PCC in which my name,passport number and my spouse name, USA are reflecting and it says i hve no any criminal records. Dont go to any agents to fil the form, its very simple to do. If u have done with police enquiry when u applied passport, you will get PCC in 40 mins. If u have not done with police enquiry for ur current passport, they wil make u wait til the enquiry is done , in that case it may take 30 to 60 days to get your PCC. Adding spouse name or showing marital status as married in passport are optional. Pls Dont think it wil affect visa process or interview. You can simply say to consulates during interview that u didnot update your passport after wedding . Already one of my friend went to US on CR1 , she didnot add her spouse name in passport. You should be fine as long as u hav marriage certificate and all other evidences for bonafide marriage. No one can ask or do anything for passport stuff. everyone thinking that getting PCC is very hard. I am wondering y all my indians having so many confusions abt PCC. Its very simple guys.

Since you applied for i130 and got noa2 , dont touch or update ur passport in the middle of the process. You should have added ur spouse name by applying reissue before u applied i130.


I-130 USCIS

NOA1: 08/15/2013

NOA1 Hardcopy: 08/22/2013

Case transferred to CSC: 02/10/2014

Case transfer Hardcopy: 02/19/2014

NOA2: 03/05/2014

NOA2 Hardcopy: 03/10/2014

NVC:

Case arrived at NVC: 03/13/2014

Case number,IIN,BIN assigned and email id given: 04/14/2014

DS261 Available and Completed: 04/18/2014

DS261 accepted and received instruction: 04/21/2014

AOS fee paid and Payment status is "IN PROCESS": 04/21/2014

AOS Payment status shows PAID: 04/24/2014

AOS mailed to NVC: 04/24/2014

IV fee paid and payment status shows " IN PROCESS" : 04/25/2014

IV fee payment status shows PAID: 04/29/2014

Approved IV packet and DS260: 05/20/2014

Interview Date(Got from NVC by call on 05/30/2014): 07/15/2014

Received Interview Letter from NVC by email: 06/02/2014.

Biometrics done at VAC,Chennai: 06/16/2014

Medicals done at Apollo,Chennai: 06/17/2014

VISA APPROVED at Mumbai embassy: 07/15/2014

VISA Pick up at Chennai VFC: 07/18/2014

Port Of Entry: 9/4/2014

SSN Arrived: 10/6/2014

Green Card Arrived: 10/22/2014

Case Complete: 05/27/2014

 

Removal of Conditional - Joint Waiver/Divorced

 

Green Card Expired: 9/04/2016

NOA Date: 7/13/2016

Biometric Date: 8/2/2016

I-551 Samping: 7/7/2017 at Dallas Field Office

I-751 Approved: 10/07/2017 (USCIS status: New card is being produced)

New Green Card Received:  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My experience, I hvenot added my spouse name in my indian passport. I havenot applied for reissue to add my spouse name. since it is optional i didnt update my passport after marriage. When i went to the passport office for PCC on scheduled time, I was asked for the country for which pcc is required. Since i filled out my spouse name in PCC appointment form, I was asked for marriage certificate, I showed them the marriage certificate(photocopy), but they didnot collect it from me(some office may collect it from u for evidence). Later they printed my PCC in which my name,passport number and my spouse name, USA are reflecting and it says i hve no any criminal records. Dont go to any agents to fil the form, its very simple to do. If u have done with police enquiry when u applied passport, you will get PCC in 40 mins. If u have not done with police enquiry for ur current passport, they wil make u wait til the enquiry is done , in that case it may take 30 to 60 days to get your PCC. Adding spouse name or showing marital status as married in passport are optional. Pls Dont think it wil affect visa process or interview. You can simply say to consulates during interview that u didnot update your passport after wedding . Already one of my friend went to US on CR1 , she didnot add her spouse name in passport. You should be fine as long as u hav marriage certificate and all other evidences for bonafide marriage. No one can ask or do anything for passport stuff. everyone thinking that getting PCC is very hard. I am wondering y all my indians having so many confusions abt PCC. Its very simple guys.

Since you applied for i130 and got noa2 , dont touch or update ur passport in the middle of the process. You should have added ur spouse name by applying reissue before u applied i130.

its a optional if you want you can do

if not then also not a problem

let the things be same what is with you

do not change now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

its a optional if you want you can do

if not then also not a problem

let the things be same what is with you

do not change now

My experience, I hvenot added my spouse name in my indian passport. I havenot applied for reissue to add my spouse name. since it is optional i didnt update my passport after marriage. When i went to the passport office for PCC on scheduled time, I was asked for the country for which pcc is required. Since i filled out my spouse name in PCC appointment form, I was asked for marriage certificate, I showed them the marriage certificate(photocopy), but they didnot collect it from me(some office may collect it from u for evidence). Later they printed my PCC in which my name,passport number and my spouse name, USA are reflecting and it says i hve no any criminal records. Dont go to any agents to fil the form, its very simple to do. If u have done with police enquiry when u applied passport, you will get PCC in 40 mins. If u have not done with police enquiry for ur current passport, they wil make u wait til the enquiry is done , in that case it may take 30 to 60 days to get your PCC. Adding spouse name or showing marital status as married in passport are optional. Pls Dont think it wil affect visa process or interview. You can simply say to consulates during interview that u didnot update your passport after wedding . Already one of my friend went to US on CR1 , she didnot add her spouse name in passport. You should be fine as long as u hav marriage certificate and all other evidences for bonafide marriage. No one can ask or do anything for passport stuff. everyone thinking that getting PCC is very hard. I am wondering y all my indians having so many confusions abt PCC. Its very simple guys.

Since you applied for i130 and got noa2 , dont touch or update ur passport in the middle of the process. You should have added ur spouse name by applying reissue before u applied i130.

Thanks very much for the advice!

Very true in pointing out that we should keep everything as it was when we submitted the I-130. Best not to disturb things.

I will advise my husband that there should be no problems with his passport the way it is.

Thanks :-)



event.png
04/11/13 - NOA1 for I-130
12/10/13 - NOA2 for I-130
12/20/13 - Case Received by NVC
01/17/14 - Case # & invoice # assigned (called twice per week)
01/23/14 - DS-261 available & submitted
01/24/14 - AOS payment invoiced
01/28/14 - Paid AOS fee, status "in process"
01/30/14 - AOS Fee status "PAID"
01/31/14 - IV fee invoiced & paid, status "in process"
02/03/14 - AOS Package mailed via USPS w/tracking
02/04/14 - IV Fee status "PAID", DS-260 available.
02/05/14 - DS-260 submitted, IV Package mailed via DHL w/tracking
02/06/14 - USPS tracking confirms AOS package arrived @NVC
02/07/14 - DHL tracking confirms IV package arrived @NVC
02/07/14 - AOS package entered into system
02/10/14 - IV package entered into system
03/04/14 - Checklist received for joint sponsor's I-864 (requesting 2013 tax transcripts)
03/06/14 - Mailed Response to AOS checklist
03/06/14 - Received IV Package FALSE checklist
03/10/14 - USPS tracking confirms AOS checklist response arrived @NVC
03/13/14 - AOS checklist response entered into system
03/28/14 - CASE COMPLETE with checklist for corrected joint sponsor I-864 to be carried to interview.
04/02/14 - Interview Date assigned, May 13, Mumbai!
04/13/14 - Interview complete...221g given requesting I-864a from co-sponsor's spouse
04/16/14 - FedExed I-864a and evidences to Mumbai.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks very much for the advice!

Very true in pointing out that we should keep everything as it was when we submitted the I-130. Best not to disturb things.

I will advise my husband that there should be no problems with his passport the way it is.

Thanks :-)

You are Welcome :)


I-130 USCIS

NOA1: 08/15/2013

NOA1 Hardcopy: 08/22/2013

Case transferred to CSC: 02/10/2014

Case transfer Hardcopy: 02/19/2014

NOA2: 03/05/2014

NOA2 Hardcopy: 03/10/2014

NVC:

Case arrived at NVC: 03/13/2014

Case number,IIN,BIN assigned and email id given: 04/14/2014

DS261 Available and Completed: 04/18/2014

DS261 accepted and received instruction: 04/21/2014

AOS fee paid and Payment status is "IN PROCESS": 04/21/2014

AOS Payment status shows PAID: 04/24/2014

AOS mailed to NVC: 04/24/2014

IV fee paid and payment status shows " IN PROCESS" : 04/25/2014

IV fee payment status shows PAID: 04/29/2014

Approved IV packet and DS260: 05/20/2014

Interview Date(Got from NVC by call on 05/30/2014): 07/15/2014

Received Interview Letter from NVC by email: 06/02/2014.

Biometrics done at VAC,Chennai: 06/16/2014

Medicals done at Apollo,Chennai: 06/17/2014

VISA APPROVED at Mumbai embassy: 07/15/2014

VISA Pick up at Chennai VFC: 07/18/2014

Port Of Entry: 9/4/2014

SSN Arrived: 10/6/2014

Green Card Arrived: 10/22/2014

Case Complete: 05/27/2014

 

Removal of Conditional - Joint Waiver/Divorced

 

Green Card Expired: 9/04/2016

NOA Date: 7/13/2016

Biometric Date: 8/2/2016

I-551 Samping: 7/7/2017 at Dallas Field Office

I-751 Approved: 10/07/2017 (USCIS status: New card is being produced)

New Green Card Received:  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×