Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kitj

expiration of conditional residency

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

I have a question about the I-751 application specifically part 1 item 15 (conditional residence expires on....). It seems pretty simple but I'm confused because of the discrepancy on the dates on my green card and the notice I got at my AoS interview. This notice says I'm admitted until march 11, 2014 but my green card says march 12, 2014. What should I do? Should I add a copy of this notice? I know it's late and I should've done this earlier but there's a lot in my plate right now.

I appreciate any ideas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

I have a question about the I-751 application specifically part 1 item 15 (conditional residence expires on....). It seems pretty simple but I'm confused because of the discrepancy on the dates on my green card and the notice I got at my AoS interview. This notice says I'm admitted until march 11, 2014 but my green card says march 12, 2014. What should I do? Should I add a copy of this notice? I know it's late and I should've done this earlier but there's a lot in my plate right now.

I appreciate any ideas

You put down the date on the GC as it is the official document you use not some letter. Your "residency since" date is the date you use to apply the 90 day window to. So if you have been a resident since March 12, 2012, then your 90 day window opens December 12, 2013. You now having until March 12, 2014 to file the ROC. Don't wait too close to the expiration date of you GC.

Good luck,

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×