Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fedo

I129F approved What is the next step!!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi , my i-29f was approved in LESS THAN two month including the REF NOTICE . NOW I NEED TO KNOW IN DETAILS WHAT IS GOING TO HAPPEN NEXT ? AND SHOULD I START PREPARE THE PAPER, LIKE THE I134 AND MY FIANCEE APPLICATION

NEED YOUR HELP IN DETAILS. THANK YOU SO MUCH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every consulate is different, but my advice is to start now on the 134, including getting things like: pay stubs, letter from your employer (saying how much you make yearly, how long you have been working there, and that you area permanent employee), tax returns, print out of bank statements etc. For me, after filing the 129-F, the hardest part was getting a letter from my employer on the company letterhead. I work for a big company, so it took awhile to get the letter back to me. Again, every consulate is different and some require more/less.

Edited by Lemon75

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes,you are right.this information is very beneficial for the strangers.

i think this is not a good approach.

i wanna discus on this topic so please reply me i m waiting your reply.

Thanks for sharing this information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

timeline.gif

That is your next step :P Depends on what service center you are in. CSC takes a while to send it to NVC


-I am the Beneficiary-
event.png

K1 (I-129F) petition filed in August 2013 (Approved Feb 20th 2014)
13th May 2014: AOS (I-485) & EAD/AP combo card
21st May 2014: NOA 1 and biometric letter
11th June 2014: biometric appointment
13th June 2014: RFE received via mail
16th June 2014: replied to RFE
6th August 2014: EAD Approved, AP still in initial review
12th August 2014: got tracking number for EAD
( ) August 2014: Received EAD (I forgot what date I got them but I did receive them less than 5 days from the 12th)
10th September 2014: Interview Waiver received (I wished I was interviewed)
April 23, 2015, we registered your permanent resident status and mailed you a Welcome Notice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats on a speedy trip to your NOA 2. Once we received the NOA2, it took less than a month for us to receive our Packet 3. It included instructions for the items we would need to complete. Many of them are available online. If you go to the Egyptian Portal and look for the Consulate information (http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Egypt&cty=Cairo) it will give you a list of all the papers included in Packet 3. They include:

( 2 ) DS-156-Non-Immigrant visa application
( 1 ) DS-156K-Non-Immigrant fiance visa application
( 1 ) DS-230-Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration
( 1 ) I-134-Affidavit of support form
General Photo Requirements
Instructions for the medical examination
List of physician's

I collected tax returns and teaching contract to go along with my I-134 ahead of schedule, so they would be able and ready for our packet when it arrived in the mail. You should definitely start collecting your Affidavit of Support Information--especially if you want the paperwork to be completed quickly.


ROC

3.6.2017     Mailed I-751

3.7.2017     NOA sent

3.23.2017   Biometrics Appointment

2.26.2018   I-751 Transferred to Local Office

3.5.2018     I-751 Received in Local Office

5.1.2018     Case Transferred; Preliminary Review Done; transferred to NBC in Lee's Summit, MO

5.3.2018     Case Transferred

7.24.2018   Joint interview approved

7.30.2018   Green Card received

Naturalization

3.15.2018   Filed N 400 Online

3.15.2018   USCIS sent the receipt

3.16.2018   USCIS sent biometrics letter

6.14.2018   Interview Notice sent

7.24.2018   Naturalization Interview; approved

9.26.2018   Oath Ceremony Scheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×