Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BIT

Dads LPR Cuban Girlfriend wants to bring Son to US

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dad falls in love with girl in Cuba, girl comes from Cuba but leaves son behind.

Now girl is an LPR -- Legal Permanent Resident and wants to bring her son

What is a better option? The CFRP (cuban family reunification parole) or the standard I-130 route?

Thanks


When you are in love life becomes an adventure... Chase it live it dream it and follow it where ever it takes you
s8Com4.png
08/02/2011 - Married in Merida.....................................................07/19/2012 - ASC Merida, Yucatan (DONE!)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11/28/2011 - I-130 Sent...............................................................08/07/2012 - Medical (DONE!)0
11/29/2011 - I-130 NOA-1...........................................................08/09/2012 - Interview Approved!! (253 Days)

04/27/2012 - I-130 NOA-2 (149 Days)........................................08/14/2012 - Visa On Hand (4 Days)
05/11/2012 - NVC Received.......................................................08/17/2012 - POE MIA (260 Days TOTAL)

05/11/2012 - NVC Received.......................................................05/28/2014 - Sent I-751 ROC Package

05/29/2012 - Case Number and IIN Assigned............................05/30/2014 - I-751Reciept Notice

05/30/2012 - Gave Email Addreses to the NVC.........................06/27/2014 - Biometrics
06/04/2012 - Sent DS-261
06/05/2012 - Paid AOS Bill
06/12/2012 - Sent AOS Package
06/13/2012 - Paid IV Bill
06/15/2012 - AOS Checklist (OUCH!)
06/16/2012 - Completed DS-260 and Submitted IV Package
06/19/2012 - Checklist Response
06/21/2012 - Case Complete (42 Days)
06/22/2012 - Interview Set
----------------------------------

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×