Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KirbyStef

Form I-134 Affidavit of Support

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé signed this form dated November 30, 2013 and I received the papers with the rest of the I-129F packet just yesterday (December 16, 2013). I'm concerned about the expiry date indicated at the right upper page of the Affidavit of Support form. It says the form will expire on 12/31/2013. My embassy interview will be on January 16, 2014. Do we need to secure a new Form I-134? Thanks for your thoughts!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I asked the same question today weirdly cause I just got mine today too. Was confused cause I looked on the uscis site and that's the lastest one. I've been reassured that this is fine and normal by a reliable source

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I asked the same question today weirdly cause I just got mine today too. Was confused cause I looked on the uscis site and that's the lastest one. I've been reassured that this is fine and normal by a reliable source

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! Saw the topic you posted and yeah we got the same concern. I do have another one though. My DS 157 is also expiring this year. Should I leave it that way too? Or should I secure a new form? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you do not need a DS157, you only need to complete the forms: DS-160 & I-134 (from the USCitizen)

Here are the interview instructions for Manila:

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/325288/packets/K1%20and%20K2%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_10%20October%202013_.pdf

Edited by iammrsregi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you do not need a DS157, you only need to complete the forms: DS-160 & I-134 (from the USCitizen)

Here are the interview instructions for Manila:

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/325288/packets/K1%20and%20K2%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_10%20October%202013_.pdf

THANK YOU! ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×