Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jen15

Completing AOS without using household income.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If the Petitioner is married and doesnt meet the household income requirements and is using a joint sponsor to complete the AOS does the Petitioner have to have his wife complete an AOS as well? Meaning petitioner completes form, wife completes form (because she live in household) and the joint sponsor completes form. Or can just the petitioner and the joint sponsor complete the AOS forms.

My question is does the spouse of a petitioner have to complete the AOS form when using a joint sponsor or can her income not even be included special if her income won't meet the requirements as well.

I want to know if submitting the petitioners AOS and the joint sponser AOS will be enough?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the Petitioner is married and doesnt meet the household income requirements and is using a joint sponsor to complete the AOS does the Petitioner have to have his wife complete an AOS as well? Meaning petitioner completes form, wife completes form (because she live in household) and the joint sponsor completes form. Or can just the petitioner and the joint sponsor complete the AOS forms.

My question is does the spouse of a petitioner have to complete the AOS form when using a joint sponsor or can her income not even be included special if her income won't meet the requirements as well.

I want to know if submitting the petitioners AOS and the joint sponser AOS will be enough?

Thanks

No need for spouse to submit AOS if she will not be a co/joint sponsor. Petitioner's and joint sponsor's AOS are enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×