Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pro_star

Delaying after the visa has been issued?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay, here's the deal. Yes, we just got our NOA2...so we've still got some time. But here's my concern. My house hasn't sold yet!!!! Panic!!! So I know that once the consulate gets the approved petition, I can extend on that end for four months at a time, which is awesome.

But, here's the tricky question. How hard is it to extend the visa itself, once that's issued? I mean, once I go through the medical, the background checks, the interview...I know I have six months, but what if it takes longer to sell? (I'm really hoping it doesn't, and my realtor is telling me that October is the big "closing" month...)

Other pushing issue: my consulate will be Vancouver. If I drive it, it's mountain passes...which, okay, I'm Canadian, I can handle, but I'd rather not do it in the dead of winter! Fall, I can handle. Winter...well, I'd rather not.

Anyone have experience extending the visa past the six month mark? Can it be done? Or am I better off requesting the delays from Vancouver's end?

Thanks gang, you all have been AWESOME!

...and yes. It does really excrutiatingly suck that my life is on hold with this.


May 29, 2013 - Finally!!! I-129F and associated forms delivered!

June 3, 2013 - NOA1!

August 19, 2013 - NOA2! (email)

October 10, 2013 - NVC has our case, Vancouver number assigned

***Communications with Vancouver begging to put my case on hold a while due to house not selling!!!***

February 18, 2014 - Packet 3 Submitted

February 20, 2014 - Packet 4!!

May 5, 2014 - Medical

May 7, 2014 - Consulate Interview

May 13, 2014 - K1 visa in hand!!!

July 2, 2014 - POE (Sweetgrass)<p>

July 23, 2014 - apply for EI (mother of god that was confusing...)<p>

August 11, 2014 - finally get hitched!

September 16, 2014 - send off AOS/AP/EAD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure of the exact answer to your question, but another thing you could consider is delaying your interview. You can choose a later interview date and thus, will be issued the Visa later and then still have your 6 months after that. :) Once you have your interview in Vancouver (that's also where I had mine), they issue your Visa pretty quickly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, another important thing to note is that if your interview is AFTER your NOA2 date (mine was, because I chose to delay my interview), they will automatically change your NOA2 expiration date for you the day of the interview. I had a panic attack that my interview was after the NOA2 expiration date and the Vancouver consulate emailed me back the following:

This office will revalidate/extend your expired petition on the day of the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Phew good to know. It's just stressful. I mean, when the house is sold I want to pack up and go....not wait around for more red tape stuff, you know?


May 29, 2013 - Finally!!! I-129F and associated forms delivered!

June 3, 2013 - NOA1!

August 19, 2013 - NOA2! (email)

October 10, 2013 - NVC has our case, Vancouver number assigned

***Communications with Vancouver begging to put my case on hold a while due to house not selling!!!***

February 18, 2014 - Packet 3 Submitted

February 20, 2014 - Packet 4!!

May 5, 2014 - Medical

May 7, 2014 - Consulate Interview

May 13, 2014 - K1 visa in hand!!!

July 2, 2014 - POE (Sweetgrass)<p>

July 23, 2014 - apply for EI (mother of god that was confusing...)<p>

August 11, 2014 - finally get hitched!

September 16, 2014 - send off AOS/AP/EAD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×