Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rpaterson

G-325A question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I could be wrong about this but the G-325A form seems to be geared towards persons currently living in the US, as the questions relating to 'applicant's last address outside the United States' and 'last occupation abroad' are asking for a 'To' date to be inputted indicating that the applicant no longer lives or works outside of the United States.

As I am still living and working in the UK it would seem more appropriate for me to indicate 'Present Time' in these fields showing that I am still living at this address and working for this employer the same way the current address and employment sections do. However I cannot type any text into these boxes, only numbers.

What should I be inputting here as there is no 'To' date as such as these details are still ongoing.

Thanks.

post-167006-0-12798600-1377085678_thumb.jpg

post-167006-0-34326700-1377085675_thumb.jpg


Signature.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would put N/A for the employer since it says "if not shown above". Or put -Listed above-

For the address repeat the address with no end date. Or put -Listed above- in the address field.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×