Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
CupcakeVN

want to get a jump start on interview paperwork

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The consulate has confirmed that they received my fiance's forms and they will eventually schedule an interview. There's a sticky about what evidence to bring, but what forms does she need to bring for the interview that are specific to Vietnam?

I know there's a list in the K1 visa guide, but I want to say there are some Vietnam specific things: copy of household papers, police certificate, proof of not currently being married.

I also know that they will say what she needs to have in the letter. But, while we're waiting for the letter, I'm hoping she can get a head start on putting together all of the paperwork.

Can someone post a list or instructions for what she needs to get? Information in Vietnamese would also be a plus.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

New Journey AOS:

My fiancee came to US on the 8th of March, 2014 under K-1 visa at Newark, NJ Airport for POE.

Applied Social Security Number on the 10 of March, 2014.

Married on the 13th of March, 2014.

Sent I-485, I-765, and I-131 on the 15th of March, 2014.

Received EAD on June 7, 2014.

Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver on July 1, 2014 date 6/27

Contacted Ombudsman on 01/12/2015.

Ombudsman contacted USCIS on 02/20/2015.

Ombudsman sent a follow up to USCIS on 03/18/2015.

I-485 approved on 03/31/2015 ( we ordered your card).

Welcome notice was mailed on 04/01/2015.

Received Welcome Notice on 04/08/2015.

Card was mailed to me/picked up by USPS on 04/08/2015.

Received GC on 4/10/2015.

Prediction 04/08/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HaoPhong: You attached a link to essentially Packet 3. (K Packet Instruction) The OP is looking for Packet 4 details which are in the K appointment package link and the various forms on the page I provided. (see my earlier post)

I hope someone from Hanoi chimes in as well, because my post only applies for the Ho Chi Minh Consulate. Most of the Packet 4 stuff is going to be the same, but there are going to be differences:

ie. where to get photos, where to do the medical, where to pay the visa fee, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HaoPhong: You attached a link to essentially Packet 3. (K Packet Instruction) The OP is looking for Packet 4 details which are in the K appointment package link and the various forms on the page I provided. (see my earlier post)

I hope someone from Hanoi chimes in as well, because my post only applies for the Ho Chi Minh Consulate. Most of the Packet 4 stuff is going to be the same, but there are going to be differences:

ie. where to get photos, where to do the medical, where to pay the visa fee, etc.

So for the fiance visa I would need forms:

DS-130 ?

DS-2001 ?

I-864 ?

I-864a ?

and do these need to be notorized for the sponsers part?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BatonRouge Bill: The "Cliff Notes" version is located right on this site, see here:

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Vietnam&cty=HochiminhCity

I-864 is not used for K-1, use I-134 instead.

The forms at the embassy stage dont need to be notarized(note: please read the links I posted earlier for specific details), the forms in packet 4 are signed by the beneficiary mostly. There is a notary right at the embassy(expensive). You do plan on visiting your fiancee? attending the interview?

If you want to DIY, then actually read the links I posted, if you are working full time, 12 hrs/day or running a business full time or have other commitments consider hiring a lawyer in vietnam to put together the paperwork for your fiance. ($750-$1250)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your fiance should bring all documents that you have send in, and along with chat logs, phone call, sky, few photos of you too together, more u bring the better....


Marriage : 07/22/2012

USCIS Process

09/16/2012: I-130 Sent

09/20/2012: I-130 NOA1 (Receipt txt)

09/24/2012: I-130 NOA1 (Hard copy)

09/25/2012: I-130 Case Transfer to (MSC)

11/08/2012: I-130 NOA2 in 44 days after NOA1

NVC:11/19/2012: I-130 @ NVC

12/05/2012: Case & IID asign

12/19/2012: AoS paid n send

12/20/2012: AoS received

02/18/2012: IV Paid

04/15/2013: IV send

04/16/2013: IV received

04/25/2013: NVC case complete

06/26/2013: NVC send email notification for interview

07/11/2013: Interview approved

09/06/2013: POE @ JFK

CRBA: 05/20/2013: Approved

6/8/2015 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to VSC
6/9/20015 - I-751 received in VSC

6/12/2015 - NOA1

pe80i6s.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×