Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
slink

RFE questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I'm putting together a RFE packet to send out soon. So far they've asked more more financial records and our 2010 taxes.

We filed seperately with our 2010 taxes because I wasn't working and it was our first taxes filed together. So we didn't know what we were doing, unfortunately.

They have our 2011 tax transcripts along with bills, car insurance, etc with both of our names.

Now, before sending our 751 we didn't have a joint account. Because we didn't need one with our then financial status and living conditions. It was just easier for me to pay for major things (rent, bills), and have my husband pay for everything else (gas, groceries, etc.). Plus he has a lot of student loans to pay off.

For my RFE packet, I have all our joint statements since we've opened it plus our 2012 tax transcript. Now, do we need to add a letter to explain about our 2010 taxes? How should I word it?

I feel so frustrated, we had such a smoother intereview for the conditional GC interview, in out in 10 minutes with instant approval. We're college sweet hearts and I've been in the US since I was 3 years old. We don't have any assets and are not well-off people, thus the lack of financial inter-mingling. Help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

I'm putting together a RFE packet to send out soon. So far they've asked more more financial records and our 2010 taxes.

We filed seperately with our 2010 taxes because I wasn't working and it was our first taxes filed together. So we didn't know what we were doing, unfortunately.

They have our 2011 tax transcripts along with bills, car insurance, etc with both of our names.

Now, before sending our 751 we didn't have a joint account. Because we didn't need one with our then financial status and living conditions. It was just easier for me to pay for major things (rent, bills), and have my husband pay for everything else (gas, groceries, etc.). Plus he has a lot of student loans to pay off.

For my RFE packet, I have all our joint statements since we've opened it plus our 2012 tax transcript. Now, do we need to add a letter to explain about our 2010 taxes? How should I word it?

I feel so frustrated, we had such a smoother intereview for the conditional GC interview, in out in 10 minutes with instant approval. We're college sweet hearts and I've been in the US since I was 3 years old. We don't have any assets and are not well-off people, thus the lack of financial inter-mingling. Help!

Include the 2010 tax transcripts as asked for in the RFE. As long as you filed married, I do not see a problem. If you filed single then I would file an ammended tax return for 2010 and see which causes you to pay the least amount of taxes--filing jointly verses seperately. You might want to get the 2010 tax return and just do them filing jointly and see how that affects your tax bill. Typically with one spouse not working it is best to file jointly instead of seperately--you may have given the US government some of your hard earned money.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He filed married, but seperately. We were about to file jointly but my mom called me saying she accidently filed me as an dependent. So I didn't file with my husband for that reason. Apparently, my mother did NOT file me as an depedent. The IRS sent me a letter and form to explain why I did not file my 2010 taxes because the Board of Nursing sent my records in saying I'm a new R.N. that may have possibly worked. I didn't work at all for that entire year so I replied back with the approriate answers.

Now, should I explain in the letter why I didn't file any 2010 taxes, but my husband did, similar to my above reasonings? and how?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×