Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nevreme

F-1 Student Visa question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am an international student from Serbia on a full basketball scholarship. I have finished first two years at a Junior College and now i have to transfer. I have found a university to transfer so i have few questions about my F-1 student visa. My 2 year visa will expire on July 5th but by then i will have brand new I-20 form from my new 4 year school. My questions are:

1. Can i stay in the US and just move to my new school with my expired student visa without going home to renew it? I will be full time student and i will have my I-20 as i mentioned above.

2. Can i renew my visa somewhere in the US?

3. If i actually decide to go home is it safe to do it after my visa expires (July 5th). I will have my new I-20 form with me and i will use it to renew my visa once i get back to Serbia but i am worried that i might have some problems if i try to leave the country after July 5th.

I am not familiar with this stuff and accurate answers on these 3 questions will help me to determine my plans for this summer.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

It looks like there is nothing you should worry about. Based on what you wrote above - your F-1 status is fine. Here are some answers to your questions, but remember that you should always consult your international students adviser. Check the website of the school you are transferring to, find international students section, and try to call or e-mail them.

1. Yes, you can. As long as you obtain a valid I-20.

2. I do not think so. You need to file for a new visa outside of the US.

3. You should not have any problems if you will leave after July 5 because you said you will already obtain a new I-20 by that time.

I hope this helps. Again,remember to always consult an adviser before leaving the country.

Good luck with everything!


23.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I am also international student with excellent gpa. I never broke the USA law but my son was born in USA and I took medicaid. Now I want to go back my country to renew my visa. What Is my chance getting the visa again. Will CO knows about my baby or should I inform about him myself? I know it is silly question but I am worrying a lot not getting visa again please help what should I do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I am also international student with excellent gpa. I never broke the USA law but my son was born in USA and I took medicaid. Now I want to go back my country to renew my visa. What Is my chance getting the visa again. Will CO knows about my baby or should I inform about him myself? I know it is silly question but I am worrying a lot not getting visa again please help what should I do?

Hi Dior,

I am not an expert in that matter, but your situation is quite complex. If your child was born here - he or she is a USC. If you go abroad and re-apply for F-1, you would need to indicate on your application that you have a child that is US born. I don't know whether CO will know about this fact or not, you would still need to document it.Student visa is non-immigrant, and your child is a citizen of USA. My advise to you is to consult an immigration lawyer. Usually, a phone consultation is free.

Best of luck to you


23.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×