Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Raosaab

Interview in 45 hr

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You are in India now...

It looks like you are going to Delhi Embassy from your timelines, Get your US passport and goto the interview with them. It will make a big difference.

With US passport, you will goto different line and will meet them in the building.

The Munbai consulate does not allow petitioner in the consulate.

Edited by Deep2009

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just hang in there.... take your passport, your DL and go there. (DL - to prove where you are living)

Delhi allows the petitioner....

Once inside,

1. Your wife will be given token

2. The token will be called to collect any documents and/or return any original documents to your wife that were submitted during NVC process. You will be seeing an Indian employee of the Embassy, YOU need to go to the window with her during STEP#2... and tell your wife that tell Indian Employee "my husband who is petitioner is here and here is his passport" ... You will be standing with her at that time. She/he may/may not look at your US passport, but will definately pass the information to American consular officer....

3. The token will be called for final interview with American consular officer. Same thing here, she can show ACO your passport.... ACO may ask you come and stand there OR tell you to step back and sit.....

All will be fine, your wife job is to let them know my husband who is petitioner is here in the Embassy to support me and our kid...

Good Luck

Edited by Deep2009

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×