Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
reneegh724

Supporting documents for K1 visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all! I am so grateful for this site and all of the encouraging stories and advice shared on a daily basis. And the explanation of this process along with statistics and other information is so incredibly helpful, even in this very beginning of my journey!

So to my question-- I have read through the I-134 instruction form and see that there are four categories (bank statements, tax returns, letter from employer, and stocks/bonds value), listed for the supporting documents to prove financial support for the foreign fiance. Should we (my mom is our cosponsor) include all of these documents? Or just one? Or as many as we see fit? And I guess this brings me to another question-- Should I include a letter/memo as to why I am not the sponsor for my fiance? I have been in school for the past four years and recently graduated, this is why my mom will be the sponsor.

Thank you in advance for any help you can give me, it is so very much appreciated goofy.gif

Renee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all! I am so grateful for this site and all of the encouraging stories and advice shared on a daily basis. And the explanation of this process along with statistics and other information is so incredibly helpful, even in this very beginning of my journey!

So to my question-- I have read through the I-134 instruction form and see that there are four categories (bank statements, tax returns, letter from employer, and stocks/bonds value), listed for the supporting documents to prove financial support for the foreign fiance. Should we (my mom is our cosponsor) include all of these documents? Or just one? Or as many as we see fit? And I guess this brings me to another question-- Should I include a letter/memo as to why I am not the sponsor for my fiance? I have been in school for the past four years and recently graduated, this is why my mom will be the sponsor.

Thank you in advance for any help you can give me, it is so very much appreciated goofy.gif

Renee

Hi there- I was in the same boat going through Accra. You both need the i-134. Ghana has been notorious for putting someone in AP without Tax Transcripts (800-908-9946). So I would 1. Get tax transcripts for the last three years for both of you (even if you had no incomes to show on it). 2. Include additional information that you feel shows support.

I included the tax transcript. Letter from employers (especially for my dad as he had been there for 22 years). I did include a letter not sure if they looked at it or not. The serious of interview questions that Isi had led right into why I wasn't the sponsor as we met while attending the University of Ghana.

Please feel free to contact me in PM if you have more specific questions about Ghana and our process through there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh Thank you sooo much for your response! I am a little worried because I only filled out one tax return for the past three years, it was thankfully 2012 so I hope this will not be a major problem. I've taken classes year round, and in the summer, and travelled (how I met my fiance), so 2012 was the first year I actually had an opportunity to work for a few months... I do own a house and a nice car, should I include that in my letter/memo to the consulate, in addition to all of my mom's information?

My mom is part owner of our family business which, thank God, has done well even through these financial crises so I hope her information will suffice. Thanks again for your help and I will definitely figure out this private messaging system for future questions :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh Thank you sooo much for your response! I am a little worried because I only filled out one tax return for the past three years, it was thankfully 2012 so I hope this will not be a major problem. I've taken classes year round, and in the summer, and travelled (how I met my fiance), so 2012 was the first year I actually had an opportunity to work for a few months... I do own a house and a nice car, should I include that in my letter/memo to the consulate, in addition to all of my mom's information?

My mom is part owner of our family business which, thank God, has done well even through these financial crises so I hope her information will suffice. Thanks again for your help and I will definitely figure out this private messaging system for future questions smile.png

The house I believe can be listed as an asset on your I-134. Check the I-134 instructions. So include it there as well. I wouldn't go overboard with that information since your still going to need a co-sponsor. Make sure you have all for your co-sponsor (and tax transcripts are a must!)

This was my letter: (of course formatted into a business letter)

This is to supplemental sheet for my (xxxx) I-134 petition for xxxxxx of Ghana. I have included tax transcripts and W-2s for 2006 and 2008.

I did not file taxes for 2007. I made xxxxxx for the year. This amount is below the income requirement for a single person under 65 years old of $8,750 for the filling of Federal Income taxes for 2007. (See sheet from IRS’s who needs to file) Copies of my W-2s are provided to show the income earned for this year.

I have been a college student from 2006 until present. My father’s information as co-sponsor is included as well to show a household sponsorship.

Thats all it was and we had no issue-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×