Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AllYouCanEat

Work permit (EAD) for spouses

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody,

I'm trying to research what type of visas allow spouses to obtain a work permit (EAD).

Here are the type of visas that I already know to allow spouses the right to work:

• E2

• L1 (L2 for spouse)

What other visas allow your partner (spouse) to work in the US, even though he/she is not the primary visa holder?

I'm going to write an article about it, so I'd like to cover all possible scenarios.

Thanks for your help!


In North Carolina since 2005

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The list ist expanding:

E-1 Treaty traders and qualified employees
E-2 Treaty investors and qualified employees
E-3 Certain "specialty occupation" professionals from Australia
L-1A (L-2 for spouse) Intracompany transferees in managerial or executive positions.
L-1B (L-2 for spouse) Intracompany transferees in positions utilizing specialized knowledge.


In North Carolina since 2005

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

J-2 dependents of people in J-1 status are EAD eligible, with the caveat that the earnings must be used for the “Family's customary recreational and cultural activities and those related travel” rather than a primary means of supporting the J-1.


Spouse-based AOS from out-of-status H-1B, May - Aug 2012

Removal of conditions, Aug - Nov 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks hmh33.

Here's an updated list:

E-1 Treaty traders and qualified employees
E-2 Treaty investors and qualified employees
E-3 Certain "specialty occupation" professionals from Australia
L-1A (L-2 for spouse) Intracompany transferees in managerial or executive positions.
L-1B (L-2 for spouse) Intracompany transferees in positions utilizing specialized knowledge.
K-1 (Non-US Citizen Fiancé(e) to a US Citizen)
K-3 (Non-US Citizen (spouse) married to a US Citizen)

J-1 (J-2 for spouse) Exchange visitors

I think this should cover the most popular visas?

Did we miss anything?

Edited by AllYouCanEat

In North Carolina since 2005

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did we miss anything?

Probably. No offense intended, but I don't think it's a good idea for you to publish an article about this, since you're not thoroughly familiar with the subject. At the least, you ought to include a clear disclaimer that this is amateur information only.

For instance, the K-1 EAD is essentially useless, and the K-3 visa has been deprecated for several years now (it is ~never issued any more). I don't know what else I'm missing.


Spouse-based AOS from out-of-status H-1B, May - Aug 2012

Removal of conditions, Aug - Nov 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×