Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Firegirl

Police check headache

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I realise that once we are married and red tape gets to a certain point I will need a police check to hand to the Embassy. I am not at this stage yet but I am collecting information and writing notes for when I have the joy of paperwork and red tape.

I travelled around Cyprus from October 2008 and April 2011 with no fixed address and had a shared PO Box for mail. I was not a permanent resident.

My question is;

How would I fill that in for the police check? I had a registered address here in the UK during that period but obviously I was hoofing around Cyprus, getting a tan and generally having a ball before I had to start adult life? I realise I may have to have the joys of contacting Cyprus' Embassy or someone, not really sure...have any of you fellow VisaJourneyers got any advise or help for me please?

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you were in Cyprus for 12 months, you need a police certificate. Sounds like you were there 2 1/2 years??

Start now. The UK embassy says it is valid indefinitely as long as you do not return to Cyprus after it is issued.

Scroll way down this page to find out how to get it. http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_5455.html?cid=9162


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much Nich-Nick :)

I knew I would need one but did not have a clue as where to start. Paperwork and Cyprus in the same sentence equals a headache.

Yet again this site has provided me with clear and concise information to a question :)

Lisa :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nich-Nick, elsewhere I read that if someone is not residing in the country they are visiting, but maintains their residence in their home country, they are not necessarily required to obtain a police certificate from the visited country. The examples were workers in industries (such as the oil industry) that cause them to be reassigned away from home for months at a time, people serving on ships registered to different countries, and students attending a school away from home. I do agree that the OP should obtain a police certificate to be thorough and in case questions are raised, but is it a matter of strict necessity in her case and similar cases?

Edited by speedwell

I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nich-Nick, elsewhere I read that if someone is not residing in the country they are visiting, but maintains their residence in their home country, they are not necessarily required to obtain a police certificate from the visited country. The examples were workers in industries (such as the oil industry) that cause them to be reassigned away from home for months at a time, people serving on ships registered to different countries, and students attending a school away from home. I do agree that the OP should obtain a police certificate to be thorough and in case questions are raised, but is it a matter of strict necessity in her case and similar cases?

London says countries where you have lived. So I dunno if she "lived" there. And she's kinda vague if it was continuous. Or does her use of "and" mean two visits. I guess if you don't give an address as a place you have lived, then they won't know to ask for a police certificate. But what's proper when you spend 2.5 years in a country and receive mail there? I supposed it could be argued either way. Her choice, but she has the link for how to get documents from Cyprus if that's what she chooses.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London says countries where you have lived. So I dunno if she "lived" there. And she's kinda vague if it was continuous. Or does her use of "and" mean two visits. I guess if you don't give an address as a place you have lived, then they won't know to ask for a police certificate. But what's proper when you spend 2.5 years in a country and receive mail there? I supposed it could be argued either way. Her choice, but she has the link for how to get documents from Cyprus if that's what she chooses.

Yes. I think she will need it. Just raising the question for others who may or may not. Appreciate it :)


I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The trip was continual, pretty much except to come home to UK for funerals. The 'and' was a typo, I meant to type 'to', sorry for any confusion.

I will get the certificate to be thorough, I just had no clue as how to go about it aside from a vague google search (and those aren't always good for givin concise information). I was not registered there, in Cyprus, so that is why I was a little confused but, you basically confirmed what I thought I would have to do.

Thank you both for your advise on the topic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×