Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Wilton23

Change of Address after Filing DCF

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

To summarize I am American with EU citizenship as well, and I met my fiance in Spain. He is British but had been living there for 10+ years. We moved to England because I had better job opportunities here. Now we want to get married and start our lives together in the US. So here is our tentative plan:

1) August 2013: Get married here in the UK

2) September 2013: File CR-1 through DCF here in London

3) October 2013: I move back to the US to look for a job so that I can meet the sponsorship requirements (co-sponsor is not an option for me unfortunately)

My fiance will also have to move because he could not afford our flat on his own. He will probably move back to Spain, where he can make more money in his old job, have more friends, etc

Here's where my question lies... Can he move to Spain after we've filed for the CR-1 through the Embassy in London? He could come back for his medical exam and interview. If so, can we use his sister's permanent UK address as his address so all correspondence will be sent there? Does that pose problems filling out the forms if we put his sister's address where it asks for his address. Do we write an extra note asking correspondence to be sent to his sister, etc?

My other question, which I've mentioned briefly in another post, is does anyone know any US citizen who has done this? i.e. moved back to the US after filing a visa petition in order to get a job to meet the sponsorship requirements before their spouse's interview. Has anyone been successfully accepted as a sponsor after recently starting a job?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×