Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Andrew83

Co-Sponsor in Spain

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

***I wrote kindof a rambling longer version of this a few days ago, but I thought maybe a more concise version would get more replies so here goes...***

I'm currently employed and make well above the poverty line, but long story short, I may be forced out of my job if a nagging shoulder problem that is slow to recover after having surgery in March isn't well enough by next week to return to full duty. Life's a b*#$% and not fair at times but that's just how it is.

However, now I'm thinking of filling out a new I-134 saying I'm unemployed, and having my dad (who will be our co-sponsor) fill one out too, and sending them to my fiancee just in case something bad happens with my job before her interview on May 20th.

Anyone's thoughts on how to do this? Should I just fill out a new I-134 saying I have no income and disregard the fact that I just had a job? I'm going to try my best to just push through the pain until at least May 20th, but if I know our interview and her getting here isn't in jeopardy as long as we have a co-sponsor, then at least I'll be able to relax a little more in case I am forced to quit or get fired between now and then.

So again, I'm lucky enough to be employed, I'm just talking about a plan B to mail to my girl, just in case...My follow up appointment with the surgeon is Tuesday and my pain is actually WORSE than before, so I'm really worried about it (my job is a supervisory position, but it still includes physically demanding work, and for up to 20 hours+ at a time!..)

By the time of her interview, it will have been 9 months since we submitted the I-129F, so I just don't want any problems.

Thanks for any advice!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×