Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mick_n_Leila

Is DS-230 form needed for a K-1 visa interview

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

We are just a little confused, is the DS-230 form needed for a K-1 visa interview, it is on the required documents page ......http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html#6

Required Documentation

You, the foreign-citizen fiancé(e), (and eligible children applying for K-2 visas) will be required to bring the following forms and documents to the visa interview:

  • Two (2) Nonimmigrant Visa Applications, Form DS-156 (prepared in duplicate). NOTE: K-1/K-2 visa applicants should not fill in Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application
  • One (1) Nonimmigrant Fiancé(e) Visa Application, Form DS-156K
  • One (1) Application For Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration, Form DS-230, Part I (You are not required to complete Part II.)

K Visa applicants applying at U.S. Consulate General Montreal and U.S. Consulate General Ciudad Juarez have different application form requirements. Review information on the U.S. Consulate General Montreal or U.S. Consulate General Ciudad Juarez website to learn which forms you must complete.

  • A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S. (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions)
  • Divorce or death certificate(s) of any previous spouse(s) for both you and the U.S. citizen sponsor
  • Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for 6 months or more since age 16 (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older)
  • Medical examination (vaccinations are optional, see below)
  • Evidence of financial support (Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, may be requested)
  • Two (2) 2x2 photographs. See the required photo format explained in Photograph Requirements
  • Evidence of relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e)
  • Payment of fees, as explained below

Also, the DS-157 is not on the list, and we thought DS-157 is required, can someone please clarify these requirement.

Our interview is on Jan. 22nd....so we are double checking everything.

Thanks in advance,

Mick and Leila


usa_fl_sm_nwm.gifphilippines_fl_md_clr.gif

11/16/2010........Met online

04/08/2011........Trip to Philippines

05/11/2012........Mailed I-129F

05/20/2012........Received NOA1 hard copy

Waiting patiently........................................

And still waiting........................................

11/13/2012........NOA2 received...its about time!!!!!...2 days short of 6 months waiting

11/19/2012........NVC received Case

11/21/2012........NVC sent Case to Manila

11/28/2012........Manila received Case

12/05/2012........Paid visa fee

01/22/2013........Consular Interview

Sign the VSC petition to complain of their slothfulness:.......... http://signon.org/si...rl&r_by=5349797

as1cHvY002B0620Njc0ODhsfDMwNjg5NGx8U2luY2Ugd2UgZmVsbCBpbiBMb3Zl.gif

an1cMopFg0F0600MzM0NjhsfDE4OTAzMTJsYXxDb3VudGRvd24gYWZ0ZXIgcmVjZWl2aW5nIE5PQTI.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These forms are country-specific and Manila Consulate required these:

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/19452/public/Revised%20K1%20Instruction_rtf2_002.pdf

You'll need DS-156, 156K, 157 and 230 (part 1 only)

Good luck on your upcoming interview!


K1
05/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
08/17/12 - Approved I-129F NOA2 (85 days)
11/19/12 - Approved Visa!! (179 days)
12/01/12 - POE Honolulu, HI
12/21/12 - Wedding Day!
AOS, EAD and AP
01/05/13 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131
01/09/13 - USCIS accepted case and received text
01/11/13 - Cashed check
01/08/13 - Received NOA1
01/18/13 - Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
01/22/13 - Early Biometrics Walk-in (scheduled Feb 7)
01/27/13 - We're pregnant!!
02/04/13 - Received Appointment Notice
03/04/13 - Approved EAD and AP (58 days)
03/12/13 - Received EAD and AP combo card
03/12/13 - Interview and Approved GC (63 days)
03/20/13 - Received Green Card

10/3/13 - Baby #1 arrived

2/17/14 - Pregnant again! LOL

10/20/14 - Baby #2 arrived
ROC
01/09/15 - Mailed I-751

01/12/15 - NOA

01/16/15 - Received NOA Letter

01/20/15 - Mailed DMV 1yr Extension

02/05/15 - Received Biometrics Letter

02/09/15 - Early Bio (Walk-IN)

02/19/15 - Biometrics Appointment

06/15/15 - Approved
06/15/15 - Card Ordered and Mailed

08/22/15 - Card Received

N-400 on or after 12/15/15



and they'll live happily ever, ever after...
Relationship Journey: Our pursuit to happiness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These forms are country-specific and Manila Consulate required these:

http://photos.state....on_rtf2_002.pdf

You'll need DS-156, 156K, 157 and 230 (part 1 only)

Good luck on your upcoming interview!

Thank you for your help....that is just what we needed.....and God bless you both in your new life and marriage...


usa_fl_sm_nwm.gifphilippines_fl_md_clr.gif

11/16/2010........Met online

04/08/2011........Trip to Philippines

05/11/2012........Mailed I-129F

05/20/2012........Received NOA1 hard copy

Waiting patiently........................................

And still waiting........................................

11/13/2012........NOA2 received...its about time!!!!!...2 days short of 6 months waiting

11/19/2012........NVC received Case

11/21/2012........NVC sent Case to Manila

11/28/2012........Manila received Case

12/05/2012........Paid visa fee

01/22/2013........Consular Interview

Sign the VSC petition to complain of their slothfulness:.......... http://signon.org/si...rl&r_by=5349797

as1cHvY002B0620Njc0ODhsfDMwNjg5NGx8U2luY2Ugd2UgZmVsbCBpbiBMb3Zl.gif

an1cMopFg0F0600MzM0NjhsfDE4OTAzMTJsYXxDb3VudGRvd24gYWZ0ZXIgcmVjZWl2aW5nIE5PQTI.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure no problem. If you have any question feel free to ask here or send me message and I'll try to answer them for you

Thanks for the wishes :)


K1
05/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
08/17/12 - Approved I-129F NOA2 (85 days)
11/19/12 - Approved Visa!! (179 days)
12/01/12 - POE Honolulu, HI
12/21/12 - Wedding Day!
AOS, EAD and AP
01/05/13 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131
01/09/13 - USCIS accepted case and received text
01/11/13 - Cashed check
01/08/13 - Received NOA1
01/18/13 - Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
01/22/13 - Early Biometrics Walk-in (scheduled Feb 7)
01/27/13 - We're pregnant!!
02/04/13 - Received Appointment Notice
03/04/13 - Approved EAD and AP (58 days)
03/12/13 - Received EAD and AP combo card
03/12/13 - Interview and Approved GC (63 days)
03/20/13 - Received Green Card

10/3/13 - Baby #1 arrived

2/17/14 - Pregnant again! LOL

10/20/14 - Baby #2 arrived
ROC
01/09/15 - Mailed I-751

01/12/15 - NOA

01/16/15 - Received NOA Letter

01/20/15 - Mailed DMV 1yr Extension

02/05/15 - Received Biometrics Letter

02/09/15 - Early Bio (Walk-IN)

02/19/15 - Biometrics Appointment

06/15/15 - Approved
06/15/15 - Card Ordered and Mailed

08/22/15 - Card Received

N-400 on or after 12/15/15



and they'll live happily ever, ever after...
Relationship Journey: Our pursuit to happiness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×