Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Minith8

Driving in the us with Canada license?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yes you can. :thumbs:

Depending on the state you are immigrating to though, you will want to check their rules on when you should get your state license.

My daugther moved to MI and got her MI license and changed the plates on her car, as well about 3 weeks after she POE'd.

HTH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All new residents with out-of-state non-commercial driver's licenses must obtain a PA Driver’s License within 60 days of establishing Pennsylvania residency.


2011-05-21: Matched on eharmony (clearly not in my 60 mile radius preference!)

2011-07-30: Met in Ottawa

2011-08-28: Day I knew I wanted to spend my life with her

2012-01-21: I proposed, outside in the freezing cold!

2012-02-06: Mailed out K-1 via FedEX

2012-02-10: NOA1

2012-08-01: NOA2

2012-08-17: Packet 3 received (email)

2012-09-10: Packet 3 sent

2012-09-12: Packet 4 received (email) with request for 2 photos

2012-10-29: Medical in Toronto

2012-11-06: Interview - Approved!

2013-04-05: POE Thousand Islands

2013-04-20: Wedding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can just exchange my Canada license to PA license?

That depends on the state rules and regulations. Do a google search for obtaining PA driver's license or go the state DMV site. You may be required to turn in a driver's abstract from your province.

I know in Tennessee it was a royal pain in the a$$ for my husband to get a driver's license. He had to have an abstract from Alberta, and Alberta is the only province in the country that makes it stupid difficult and everything has to be done by mail. TN law says 30 days after establishing residence, it took over three months to get what our state DMV wanted.

We still haven't registered his Motorcycle because TN DMV is insisting on a title... Canada doesn't have titles to motor vehicles. :bonk:


USCIS- 260 Days

6/8/11~ Mailed I-130 Application, withdrew Canadian PR application
6/16/11~ NOA1 email and text message Case routed to CSC (Priority Date)
7/12/11~ The 'Money Order' Incident/Returned to Tennessee
8/03/11~ TOUCHED!
3/2/12~ APPROVED! NOA2!

NVC Electronic Processing- Montreal- 19 Days

3/21/12~ Received case number & IIN 20 Days after NOA2
3/21/12~ Sent in opt-in email
3/22/12~ Opt-in accepted
3/23/12~ DS-261 Submitted, never accepted
3/29/12~ AOS bill invoiced and paid
3/30/12~ AOS shows PAID- AOS Package emailed/received, DS-3032 emailed/accepted
4/2/12~ IV bill invoiced and paid
4/3/12~ AOS Checklist documents emailed(first time)
4/4/12~ IV shows PAID- DS-260 submitted/ IV Package emailed/received
4/4/12~ AOS Checklist documents sent again for CYA (second time)
4/5/12~ IV package accepted! No Checklists!
4/6/12~ AOS Checklist emailed(third time)
4/9/12~ AOS packet accepted (finally)
CASE COMPLETE!!

Interview 354 days from NOA1/ 362 days from initial filing date
5/29/12~ Medical@ Medisys, Montreal
6/4/12~ Interview APPROVED!!!
08/07/2012~ POE Emerson, MB/Pembina, ND by land
08/09/2012~ HOME!! 424 days from initial filing date!
08/14/2012~ SSN Received
09/10/2012~ Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

looks like it, as long as you still have 6 months left on your current license

http://www.dmv.state.pa.us/new_residents/driver_license.shtml


2011-05-21: Matched on eharmony (clearly not in my 60 mile radius preference!)

2011-07-30: Met in Ottawa

2011-08-28: Day I knew I wanted to spend my life with her

2012-01-21: I proposed, outside in the freezing cold!

2012-02-06: Mailed out K-1 via FedEX

2012-02-10: NOA1

2012-08-01: NOA2

2012-08-17: Packet 3 received (email)

2012-09-10: Packet 3 sent

2012-09-12: Packet 4 received (email) with request for 2 photos

2012-10-29: Medical in Toronto

2012-11-06: Interview - Approved!

2013-04-05: POE Thousand Islands

2013-04-20: Wedding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Identification and Legal Presence Requirements for Non US Citizens

PennDOT verifies immigration documents electronically with DHS. This verification

may not be able to be completed on the day of your visit and may require additional verification which can take up to 3 weeks to

complete. Please take this time into account when planning to get a product.

Age Requirements for Non-U.S. Citizens

- Individuals must be at least 16 years of age to apply for or, 16 1/2 years of age to transfer a Non-Commercial Driver’s License and/or

Non-Commercial Learner’s Permit.

- Out-of-State Learner’s Permits can not be transferred to Pennsylvania.

- Individuals applying for or transferring a Commercial Driver’s License must be at least 18 years of age for intrastate driving or 21

years of age or older for interstate driving.

- Individuals must be at least 10 years of age to apply for a Photo Identification (ID) Card.

Acceptable List of Documents for Proof of Residence for Applicants 18 years of age or older

- Tax records

- Lease agreements

- Mortgage documents

- W-2 Form

- Current utility bills (water, gas, electric, cable, etc.)

Note - For Current Utility Bills: Cellular/Mobile or Pager Bills are not acceptable

- If you reside with someone, and have no bills in your name, you will still need to provide two proofs of residency. One proof

is to bring the person with whom you reside along with their Driver's License or Photo ID to the Driver License Center. You

will also need to provide a second proof of residency such as official mail (bank statement, tax notice, magazine, etc.) that

has your name and address on it. The address must match that of the person with whom you reside.


USCIS- 260 Days

6/8/11~ Mailed I-130 Application, withdrew Canadian PR application
6/16/11~ NOA1 email and text message Case routed to CSC (Priority Date)
7/12/11~ The 'Money Order' Incident/Returned to Tennessee
8/03/11~ TOUCHED!
3/2/12~ APPROVED! NOA2!

NVC Electronic Processing- Montreal- 19 Days

3/21/12~ Received case number & IIN 20 Days after NOA2
3/21/12~ Sent in opt-in email
3/22/12~ Opt-in accepted
3/23/12~ DS-261 Submitted, never accepted
3/29/12~ AOS bill invoiced and paid
3/30/12~ AOS shows PAID- AOS Package emailed/received, DS-3032 emailed/accepted
4/2/12~ IV bill invoiced and paid
4/3/12~ AOS Checklist documents emailed(first time)
4/4/12~ IV shows PAID- DS-260 submitted/ IV Package emailed/received
4/4/12~ AOS Checklist documents sent again for CYA (second time)
4/5/12~ IV package accepted! No Checklists!
4/6/12~ AOS Checklist emailed(third time)
4/9/12~ AOS packet accepted (finally)
CASE COMPLETE!!

Interview 354 days from NOA1/ 362 days from initial filing date
5/29/12~ Medical@ Medisys, Montreal
6/4/12~ Interview APPROVED!!!
08/07/2012~ POE Emerson, MB/Pembina, ND by land
08/09/2012~ HOME!! 424 days from initial filing date!
08/14/2012~ SSN Received
09/10/2012~ Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×