Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
callmekay

Questions about Income

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm kind of confused on what to do about my income situation once we receive NOA2.

I've already got my tax transcripts for 2009-2011. Once I've filed 2012, I plan on getting a copy of that as well or just send in my tax papers with it. Whichever I have available at the time.

From 2006-2012 I was employed at the same company. The last three years of income there were as follows:

2009-$26,150

2010-$28.630

2011-$21.422

For 2012 from my last paycheck stub, my gross pay was $17.518. I cashed out $4,000 from my 401k so that would be added to my income so a total income of $21,518 (estimated).

I am currently working two jobs and my gross pay combined from both employers is going to be well over $30,000. (my household size is 4)

Has anyone had any issues with the consulate asking about why income was up and down? or is it mainly to show that I held a steady job?

Also on the i-134 form, how do I indicate I have two jobs? Do I just supply the full time job information on the form and put the gross income and have two letters of employment verification?

Also, my fiance's address does not fit in the space provided...are supplement sheets allowed for i-134?

I've also heard that if my income meets the 125% poverty level, I wouldn't need to supply any additional information about my assets (ie. bank account information, personal property, etc.) is that correct?

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thanks much :D

Edited by callmekay

I-129F sent on 12/18/2012
Delivery confirmation confirmed from USPS 12/20/2012
Text/email NOA1 received 12/26/2012 Off to VSC we go!
Check cashed 12/28/2012
NOA1 Hardcopy received 12/29/2012 Priority Date 12/21/2012
Touched, still in Initial Review 01/02/2013

Touched, still in Initial Review 05/24/2013 transferred

Touched, still in Initial Review 05/29/2013 transferred to local office (New Orleans?)

Touched, still in Initial Review 05/30/2013 File now processing

NOA2!!! 06/19/2013

NOA2 Hardcopy received 06/22/2013

Touched, 07/10/2013 sent to DOS

Received case number from NVC 07/15/2013

Case sent to US Consulate in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 07/30/2013

Sent online form to Us Consulate to inquire about packet 3 08/20/2013

Packet 3 Received @ consulate 9/26/2013

Packet 4 Sent via email 01/03/2014

Interview Date 01/27/2014 (submitted requested documents and medical exams records received 03/30 )

VISA APPROVED (Received in hand on April 22)
May 18, 2014 Arrive in US

Wedding date 06/02/2015

AOS Sent: TBD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm kind of confused on what to do about my income situation once we receive NOA2.

I've already got my tax transcripts for 2009-2011. Once I've filed 2012, I plan on getting a copy of that as well or just send in my tax papers with it. Whichever I have available at the time.

From 2006-2012 I was employed at the same company. The last three years of income there were as follows:

2009-$26,150

2010-$28.630

2011-$21.422

For 2012 from my last paycheck stub, my gross pay was $17.518. I cashed out $4,000 from my 401k so that would be added to my income so a total income of $21,518 (estimated).

I am currently working two jobs and my gross pay combined from both employers is going to be well over $30,000. (my household size is 4)

Has anyone had any issues with the consulate asking about why income was up and down? or is it mainly to show that I held a steady job?

Also on the i-134 form, how do I indicate I have two jobs? Do I just supply the full time job information on the form and put the gross income and have two letters of employment verification?

Also, my fiance's address does not fit in the space provided...are supplement sheets allowed for i-134?

I've also heard that if my income meets the 125% poverty level, I wouldn't need to supply any additional information about my assets (ie. bank account information, personal property, etc.) is that correct?

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thanks much :D

If you have no dependent then you met the income requirement. Also you don't have to cash your 401K to increase your income. If your income doesn't meet the guideline you can add other assets as supplements.

From what I have read so far and my own experience, the CO seem to care about your current income only. They only look at your taxes if your current job is less than few months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have no dependent then you met the income requirement. Also you don't have to cash your 401K to increase your income. If your income doesn't meet the guideline you can add other assets as supplements.

From what I have read so far and my own experience, the CO seem to care about your current income only. They only look at your taxes if your current job is less than few months.

I just started this job in January. So the G325a form I sent in needs to be updated. I'm assuming when my fiance goes to the interview I just need to update the form. Hopefully NOA2 would come during the summer if so I'll be at this job for the first six months.

I was out of a job and cashed my 401k. It only had 4k in it...still waiting on the all the necessary paperwork for me to file taxes. My previous employer still hasnt sent my w-2 but I know they have until January 31...


I-129F sent on 12/18/2012
Delivery confirmation confirmed from USPS 12/20/2012
Text/email NOA1 received 12/26/2012 Off to VSC we go!
Check cashed 12/28/2012
NOA1 Hardcopy received 12/29/2012 Priority Date 12/21/2012
Touched, still in Initial Review 01/02/2013

Touched, still in Initial Review 05/24/2013 transferred

Touched, still in Initial Review 05/29/2013 transferred to local office (New Orleans?)

Touched, still in Initial Review 05/30/2013 File now processing

NOA2!!! 06/19/2013

NOA2 Hardcopy received 06/22/2013

Touched, 07/10/2013 sent to DOS

Received case number from NVC 07/15/2013

Case sent to US Consulate in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 07/30/2013

Sent online form to Us Consulate to inquire about packet 3 08/20/2013

Packet 3 Received @ consulate 9/26/2013

Packet 4 Sent via email 01/03/2014

Interview Date 01/27/2014 (submitted requested documents and medical exams records received 03/30 )

VISA APPROVED (Received in hand on April 22)
May 18, 2014 Arrive in US

Wedding date 06/02/2015

AOS Sent: TBD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just started this job in January. So the G325a form I sent in needs to be updated. I'm assuming when my fiance goes to the interview I just need to update the form. Hopefully NOA2 would come during the summer if so I'll be at this job for the first six months.

I was out of a job and cashed my 401k. It only had 4k in it...still waiting on the all the necessary paperwork for me to file taxes. My previous employer still hasnt sent my w-2 but I know they have until January 31...

As long as your new income meets the requirement you don't have to worry about it. Make sure your fiance brings with him your employement offer letter to the interview. The CO probably would ask for that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as your new income meets the requirement you don't have to worry about it. Make sure your fiance brings with him your employement offer letter to the interview. The CO probably would ask for that.

Thank you for your assistance

So for the i-134 form list my annual income from both jobs but only list my full time job and make sure I have both employer's letters verifying my income?

Can I use a supplement sheet for the i-134? cause his address doesn't fit on the form -_-


I-129F sent on 12/18/2012
Delivery confirmation confirmed from USPS 12/20/2012
Text/email NOA1 received 12/26/2012 Off to VSC we go!
Check cashed 12/28/2012
NOA1 Hardcopy received 12/29/2012 Priority Date 12/21/2012
Touched, still in Initial Review 01/02/2013

Touched, still in Initial Review 05/24/2013 transferred

Touched, still in Initial Review 05/29/2013 transferred to local office (New Orleans?)

Touched, still in Initial Review 05/30/2013 File now processing

NOA2!!! 06/19/2013

NOA2 Hardcopy received 06/22/2013

Touched, 07/10/2013 sent to DOS

Received case number from NVC 07/15/2013

Case sent to US Consulate in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 07/30/2013

Sent online form to Us Consulate to inquire about packet 3 08/20/2013

Packet 3 Received @ consulate 9/26/2013

Packet 4 Sent via email 01/03/2014

Interview Date 01/27/2014 (submitted requested documents and medical exams records received 03/30 )

VISA APPROVED (Received in hand on April 22)
May 18, 2014 Arrive in US

Wedding date 06/02/2015

AOS Sent: TBD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your assistance

So for the i-134 form list my annual income from both jobs but only list my full time job and make sure I have both employer's letters verifying my income?

Can I use a supplement sheet for the i-134? cause his address doesn't fit on the form -_-

My fiancee's address was long also so I wrote under the line. You only need employment letter from your latest job. Your last job income should be on your w2. If you are currently working 2 jobs then you do need letters from both companies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee's address was long also so I wrote under the line. You only need employment letter from your latest job. Your last job income should be on your w2. If you are currently working 2 jobs then you do need letters from both companies.

I was typing it on the computer but to make it easier on myself I think I'm just gonna print it out and hand write the information. :whistle:


I-129F sent on 12/18/2012
Delivery confirmation confirmed from USPS 12/20/2012
Text/email NOA1 received 12/26/2012 Off to VSC we go!
Check cashed 12/28/2012
NOA1 Hardcopy received 12/29/2012 Priority Date 12/21/2012
Touched, still in Initial Review 01/02/2013

Touched, still in Initial Review 05/24/2013 transferred

Touched, still in Initial Review 05/29/2013 transferred to local office (New Orleans?)

Touched, still in Initial Review 05/30/2013 File now processing

NOA2!!! 06/19/2013

NOA2 Hardcopy received 06/22/2013

Touched, 07/10/2013 sent to DOS

Received case number from NVC 07/15/2013

Case sent to US Consulate in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 07/30/2013

Sent online form to Us Consulate to inquire about packet 3 08/20/2013

Packet 3 Received @ consulate 9/26/2013

Packet 4 Sent via email 01/03/2014

Interview Date 01/27/2014 (submitted requested documents and medical exams records received 03/30 )

VISA APPROVED (Received in hand on April 22)
May 18, 2014 Arrive in US

Wedding date 06/02/2015

AOS Sent: TBD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Consulate is more concerned with your current income, so give them the employment letter and you should be fine if the annual is $28,813 or above.


The Buddha said "The more loving the more suffering"

By birth is not one an outcast,

By birth is not one a noble,but

By action is one an outcast,

By action is one a noble.

Buddha.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Consulate is more concerned with your current income, so give them the employment letter and you should be fine if the annual is $28,813 or above.

Thank you much :D

I'm assuming if anything has changed with employment to put it on an updated g325a form for the interview? Would my fiance need an updated one as well if he has employment change?


I-129F sent on 12/18/2012
Delivery confirmation confirmed from USPS 12/20/2012
Text/email NOA1 received 12/26/2012 Off to VSC we go!
Check cashed 12/28/2012
NOA1 Hardcopy received 12/29/2012 Priority Date 12/21/2012
Touched, still in Initial Review 01/02/2013

Touched, still in Initial Review 05/24/2013 transferred

Touched, still in Initial Review 05/29/2013 transferred to local office (New Orleans?)

Touched, still in Initial Review 05/30/2013 File now processing

NOA2!!! 06/19/2013

NOA2 Hardcopy received 06/22/2013

Touched, 07/10/2013 sent to DOS

Received case number from NVC 07/15/2013

Case sent to US Consulate in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 07/30/2013

Sent online form to Us Consulate to inquire about packet 3 08/20/2013

Packet 3 Received @ consulate 9/26/2013

Packet 4 Sent via email 01/03/2014

Interview Date 01/27/2014 (submitted requested documents and medical exams records received 03/30 )

VISA APPROVED (Received in hand on April 22)
May 18, 2014 Arrive in US

Wedding date 06/02/2015

AOS Sent: TBD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×