Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
A & C

Affidavit of Support I-864

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ'ers

So now that my Husband and I got our NOA1 the other day we are starting to get everything together on the off chance that maybe our I-130 will be approved within the next few months. It says the possible date could be between March 10 - 16! One can only hope it would be that quick! And we want to be prepared so we can fly through the NVC stage! Anyway I have a question regarding that affidavit of support... And I am just curious as to what others on here would do in our situation or what suggestions anyone has...

The Story...

My Husband attended university from Aug 2008 until May 2012. Part of his schooling required him to do a co-op whether he was paid for the co-op was dependant on where he could find one to do and if they would pay him or not. Anyway he applied for this awesome co-op that he didn't think he would get in a million years, but the angels were on our side and he got the co-op. He started the co-op in November of 2011 and worked part-time while finishing up his last few semesters of school and was paid a decent wage. He worked in this co-op after he finished university and graduated up until August of 2012 where he landed himself a permanent full-time position at the same company where he was offered full benefits and a salary of 50K a year plus a possibility of a 5K bonus depending on personal and company accomplishments.

The Question...

So for the I-864 AOS you need to fill in all the tax jazz and have supporting tax transcripts (which we know from reading everything on here). Well seeing as he was in school and only worked for a few months of 2011 and 2011 is the most recent tax year that we can get transcripts for, should we go ahead and get a co-sponsor? Just to be on the safe side... I mean now he makes well above the 2012 (2013 isnt out yet?) poverty line in order to support 2 people, but will that even matter? I mean yes he has pay stubs, and his offer letter of employment from the company, but although those may be helpful they are optional and the tax transcripts seem to be the most important as they are a must... Are they not?

So basically should we go ahead and do the co-sponsor? Or will we be okay even though his tax transcripts don't show a whole lot as of 2011? Is past tax history super important? Or is what he is currently making now more important? What kind of things are they really looking for besides being able to support me? Any thoughts, or suggestions, or what others would do, would be greatly appreciated.

C


*See ABOUT ME for complete Visa Journey Timeline*

~~~ROC~~~

04/12/15- Eligible to apply for removal of conditions

05/16/15- I-175 Mailed to VSC

05/19/15- NOA (received 05/23)

06/16/15- Biometrics Appointment

03/07/16- ROC Decision Date - Approved

03/11/16- Text and Email Received 'New Card in Production'

03/12/16- Approval Letter Received in the Mail

03/??/16- 10 Year Greencard in Hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look at the poverty guidelines and make the determination. http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=73c63591ec04d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD

If he's not going to have the right funds/assets in place then it would be wise to at least have someone on standby to be a joint sponsor.

If he is indeed now making enough money with the correct proof to show it is true then you're probably going to be just fine :)


USCIS - 40 DAYS
2012-10-30: FedEx delivered I-130 to Chicago Lockbox Mail Room
2012-11-01: NOA1 by email - MSC
2012-11-02: $420 (x3) debited from our account
2012-11-05: NOA1 hard copies received, Priority Date 2012-10-30
2012-12-11: NOA2


NVC - 26 DAYS
2013-01-02: Rec'd case#, IIN, BIN & OPTIN emails for EP sent
2013-01-03: Submitted DS-261 (x3)
2013-01-07: AOS bills invoiced and paid & OPTIN for EP accepted for each of us
2013-01-08: AOS bills appear as paid & AOS packages sent by email
2013-01-08: IV bill invoiced & paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV bill appears as paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (kids only)
2013-01-11: AOS received -notified by email
2013-01-11: IV bill invoiced & paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV bill appears as paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV Supporting Docs received for kids - notified by email
2013-01-14: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (me only)
2013-01-18: IV Supporting Docs received for me - notified by email
2013-01-18: Son#1 CASE COMPLETE - Son#2 checklist - saying $ on I-864 don't match tax return (but they do)-resubmitted
2013-01-23: AOS 2nd submission for Son #2 received - notified by email
2013-01-25: My CASE COMPLETE
2013-01-28: ALL 3 OF OUR CASES ARE NOW COMPLETE
2013-02-06: Packet 4 Received by email

MEDICAL ~ CONSULATE ~ POE REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS - 160 DAYS NATURALIZATION
2013-02-13: Medicals 2014-12-17: Delivered to California Lockbox 2015-12-15: Delivered to Phoenix Lockbox
2013-03-06: Interview 2014-12-19: 1 I-751 + 3 Biometrics Fees debited from our account 2015-12-16: Fees charged to Credit Card
2013-03-08: Visas in-hand 2014-12-22: Received NOA1 by mail. Receipt Date: 2014-12-17 2015-12-17: NOA
2013-03-12: Paid USCIS Immigrant Fee 2014-12-24: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter 2016-01-02: Biometrics Letter 2016-01-11: Biometrics
2013-03-14: POE 2015-01-06: Biometrics 2016-02-15: In Line for Interview 2016-02-19: Letter
2013-03-25: SSNs arrived 2015-05-27: Approved 2016-03-22: Interview
2013-04-01: Green Cards arrived 2015-06-03: New Green Cards arrived 2016-04-15: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

By the time you guys will need to submit the AoS, I would hope you've completed your 2012 taxes and could supply them with 2012 as well?

I think it would be very beneficial to you guys.

I'm hoping to be able to send mine as well especially because I don't know what's going on w/getting the 2009 transcript.

Current income is really the big part of approval/denial, but someone who has only been working 2 months at a 40k salary job could also be denied for 3 previous years of under poverty level.

It's up to the person approving the AoS and if they feel that the income is stable.

I think it is always safe to look for a co sponsor.

Given that I've been at my job for 3 years, and have spent (2) years above poverty plus current, I think that I'm personally safe and won't even bother looking.

But I'll have no one to blame but myself if someone decides to be a jerk and deny it.


oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×