Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
An-chan

G-325A Question

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, I'm filling out my G-325A to get it sent to my fiancé so he can eventually send the petition, but I'm a little confused over the employment field in the form. Namely,

1. If I've worked odd weekends and sales at one store for several years, but never more than about three weeks at a time, how do I go about entering that information into the form? Do I enter it at all, since none of the periods of employment lasted even a month? Has anyone had any experience of this?

2. Since it tells you to put in your employment for five years, I should include my high school, right? (I was in high school 2007-2010)

3. I was unemployed for several months after high school. Can I lump this in with the "unemployed because I was a high school student", or are they different entries?

Also, how do you make an extra sheet with this information? Do you just follow the same format (company name + address, occupation, starting time, ending time) or should you add in extra explanation or what? I feel silly filling this out when all of my employment has been seasonal jobs, and the rest of the time I've been unemployed either because I was a student or because I was applying into a school. That's not going to affect the petition, though, right?

Sorry if I'm a bit neurotic, but it's all new to me and the amount of paperwork is pretty astonishing... Any help is appreciated! I'm so glad a forum like this exists! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×