Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gioyugo

need last minute help with my appointment

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi going for my appointment and leaving this week to meet the wife.All my papper work was sent to nvc and sould be there for interview,can you please give me last minute advise ,should i have my wife get anything before she arrives in bogata,birth certifacte police etc.I did send all these documents to nvc,but what im seeing is some people are getting declind for improper papper work.How can this happen if papper work comes from nvc and was approved there.I just dont want any problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi going for my appointment and leaving this week to meet the wife.All my papper work was sent to nvc and sould be there for interview,can you please give me last minute advise ,should i have my wife get anything before she arrives in bogata,birth certifacte police etc.I did send all these documents to nvc,but what im seeing is some people are getting declind for improper papper work.How can this happen if papper work comes from nvc and was approved there.I just dont want any problems.

If you are planning on being at the interview you should have originals of all documents and all proofs of the relationship. Regardless of whether you provided to NVC or not. This includes and is not limited to all paperwork filed, birth certificates, police clearances, bank account records, airline ticket stubs, hotel receipts, pictures together, transcripts of online chats, etc etc. The more proofs the better. Odds are you wont need them but why take a chance? Most interviews are a pro forma event and last less than 5v minutes. Some like mine can turn into a long drawn out affair where you get interviewed separately and you are there more than 4 hours. In the end love will prevail but be prepared.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:thumbs: :thumbs: :thumbs:

If you are planning on being at the interview you should have originals of all documents and all proofs of the relationship. Regardless of whether you provided to NVC or not. This includes and is not limited to all paperwork filed, birth certificates, police clearances, bank account records, airline ticket stubs, hotel receipts, pictures together, transcripts of online chats, etc etc. The more proofs the better. Odds are you wont need them but why take a chance? Most interviews are a pro forma event and last less than 5v minutes. Some like mine can turn into a long drawn out affair where you get interviewed separately and you are there more than 4 hours. In the end love will prevail but be prepared.


Marriage (if applicable):2010-12-18

I-130 Sent : 2011-10-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2011-10-18

I-130 RFE : N/A

I-130 RFE Sent : N/A

I-130 Approved : 2012-04-02

NVC

04/23/2012 - NVC Received

05/03/2012 - Case# generated

05/04/2012 - DS-3032 (COA) ( Email sent

05/07/2012 - I-864 - AOS Fee $88*2

05/09/2012 - DS-230 - IV Fee $230*2

06/15/2012 - Case Completed

07/06/2012 - Forwarded to the Consulate

Consulate

08/13/2012 - Medical

08/15/2012 - Interview

01/23/2013 - POE

02/19/2013 - 10 yr green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi going for my appointment and leaving this week to meet the wife.All my papper work was sent to nvc and sould be there for interview,can you please give me last minute advise ,should i have my wife get anything before she arrives in bogata,birth certifacte police etc.I did send all these documents to nvc,but what im seeing is some people are getting declind for improper papper work.How can this happen if papper work comes from nvc and was approved there.I just dont want any problems.

Make sure to bring the supporting documents for the I-864, they focus on this aspect. Print out a new pasado judicial. Bring with you your copy of the I-130 packet and, of course, evidence of your relationship. My wife had her interview in November, it lasted about 6 minutes, questions were mostly related to our relationship (how you two met, your family knows his? his family knows yours?) and, about my work and income. Very simple, quick and painless.

Congratulations and Good Luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure to bring the supporting documents for the I-864, they focus on this aspect. Print out a new pasado judicial. Bring with you your copy of the I-130 packet and, of course, evidence of your relationship. My wife had her interview in November, it lasted about 6 minutes, questions were mostly related to our relationship (how you two met, your family knows his? his family knows yours?) and, about my work and income. Very simple, quick and painless.

Congratulations and Good Luck

Hi i sent the origanals for my employemnt was this ok to send and will they have a copy also the police report was also sent .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure to bring the supporting documents for the I-864, they focus on this aspect. Print out a new pasado judicial. Bring with you your copy of the I-130 packet and, of course, evidence of your relationship. My wife had her interview in November, it lasted about 6 minutes, questions were mostly related to our relationship (how you two met, your family knows his? his family knows yours?) and, about my work and income. Very simple, quick and painless.

Congratulations and Good Luck

What packet for the i30? i dont think i have that. i sent origanals to them

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What packet for the i30? i dont think i have that. i sent origanals to them

With all the forms sent to USCIS, originals are not required, only copies. When you filed the I-130, you sent proof of citizenship (or LPR), marriage certificate, divorce decrees, evidence of your relationship, etc. This papers with all the required forms (G-325A), you sent to USCIS for approval and, made a copy as per the instructions in the guides. That is the I-130 packet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×