Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
alejandrodj

i-751 waiver

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. ive been reading posts to see if i can find an answer to my question but i haven't quite found it yet so i decided o share my situation and see what is your input about it and please do not hesitate to be honest about it, i am a very realistic person and know my situation is not very desirable.

I got married in Nov 2009 to my GF. a couple of months after I gathered all the documents and the money required to apply for a green card for me and we applied (she is a citizen, i had a visitor visa). I received the Green card in may 2010 (conditional set to expire in may 2012).

as in any relationship we had our ups and downs, she left me before the two year mark, she divorced me and i was forced to apply to remove the conditions of my green card in march 2012. in Nov 2012 i received a notice from immigration that the evidence i had submitted was insufficient and that i have till feb 2013 to submit more evidence.

that is my case in a nutshell.

to go a little more into detail. i hired a lawyer to file for me but it looked like all they did was fill out the forms and submit the evidence for me. they never gave me advice on which options i had or what we could do to make my case stronger. my problem is as follow, during the time we were married we tried to have a baby but we found out she had masses in her ovaries and it was gonna cost money to treat her for it. During that time i was trying to get on my feet to get a good job with health insurance but i was only able to get temporary jobs where they offered little or no insurance at all. Her father and I decided the best way was to keep her under his insurance from his employer in order for her to get the treatments she needed but by doing that we could not file taxes together because it was possible for her dad's insurance to drop her. I just wanted my wife to get better so I never hesitated to do that. now that i filed the i751 i dont have tax returns together. what i have is as follow:

leases on the apartment we lived during the time of our marriage (i still live there in fact)

bank statements

proof of insurance

pictures of places we have been and pictures with her family including me.

electric bills with both our names

affidavits of 5 friends (mostly her friends since i dont have as many friends here)

life insurance where shes the beneficiary

it was rough times back then so neither of us had credit cards or made big purchases together.

I think i have a very weak case since i dont have tax returns together and this notice requesting more evidence is proof of it. i wonder if i get denied again after i send the rest of the evidence i have what would happen?. i wanna know if other people have gone through something similar to my case and see if they have any advice. i wasnt abused by her, we had a very healthy relationship in my opinion and i do not wanna lie about it.

i appreciate the help in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×