Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jinny49

DCF London - initial filing, affidavit & interview questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

Got a couple of questions I wonder if people can help with.

1. According to the Guide for DCF, in some instances embassies are ok with you sending all supporting docs (police cert., birth cert. and affidavit of support) with the initial form. I wondered if anyone has done this, and what their experience with it was.

2. Re. the affidavit of support, I am the US party, but I've lived in the UK since birth (I'm a dual citizen) - as such, I have no tax returns to show. I understand that I can use assets, and that these must equate to roughly $56k. I have some savings in the US, and I also have a car that I bought in October 2012 for $17k - can I use this towards it, and if so, how do I prove how much it's worth? Do I need to take depreciation into account?!

3. I thought we would be interviewed together, but having looked at the guide again I think it may just be him. Can anyone advise on what the correct version is?

Thanks for your help everyone - it really is invaluable to us to have a resource like this. The embassy and US gov. sites are so dense and confusing...!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all!

Got a couple of questions I wonder if people can help with.

1. According to the Guide for DCF, in some instances embassies are ok with you sending all supporting docs (police cert., birth cert. and affidavit of support) with the initial form. I wondered if anyone has done this, and what their experience with it was.

2. Re. the affidavit of support, I am the US party, but I've lived in the UK since birth (I'm a dual citizen) - as such, I have no tax returns to show. I understand that I can use assets, and that these must equate to roughly $56k. I have some savings in the US, and I also have a car that I bought in October 2012 for $17k - can I use this towards it, and if so, how do I prove how much it's worth? Do I need to take depreciation into account?!

3. I thought we would be interviewed together, but having looked at the guide again I think it may just be him. Can anyone advise on what the correct version is?

Thanks for your help everyone - it really is invaluable to us to have a resource like this. The embassy and US gov. sites are so dense and confusing...!

For London you will wait until your interview and present all supporting documents then. Only the immigrant has to attend the interview. You may request in advance to be granted admission to the embassy, but your presence does not affect the outcome positively or negatively.

Looks like they have changed the London DCF page because I was trying to find the link of what happens once the I-130 is approved and was going in circles. I did a search and found the page. Here's two things that might help you. Wait until your petition is approved and your file is passed from the USCIS office in London to the Immigrant Visa Unit, which falls under the Department of State umbrella.

http://london.usembassy.gov/ivprocess.html

http://london.usembassy.gov/ds2001.html

I'm a K1 person so can't answer as well as other London DCF persons will be able to, but the instructions in the links will give you some info to let you know what happens after your I-130 is approved.

Holly 2234 is a good source of info. Read this thread http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/371376-london-uk-dcf-2012/

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×