Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
poeticvoice

Tourist on G-325a

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

My other concern was previously answered but I have some family that had things they were saying, so I wanted to come here and clear everything up...

My fiancee was in Thailand on a tourist visa from 2008 to 2011 she I believe either reapplied for the visa while there or she did if when she took vacations to various places she visited as the visa's are only valid every 3 months.. (she also worked there without a permit) This being said does she need to include being in Thailand on the form G-325a My family believes since she technically was only there every 3 months that she won't need to, but since my family said this I have to make sure... I do not want to do anything to jeopardize us being approved in every step of the K-1 process...

I researched on here and got many different answers but couldn't find an exact response... I know honesty is key... Obviously her passport from Kyrgyzstan will show the visas (she now has a Russian Citizenship with a Russian International Passport)It seems every time I feel confident with the process someone brings something up that gives me a doubt and makes me come here for answers. I appreciate anything that is helpful and I am hopeful things will go smoothly.. I know that if we are denied it's possible she will never be able to get a visa here under certain circumstances or I will have to go there Marry her and then apply for CR-1... Or in worse case have to move there to be with her in either Moscow, Russia or her home town Bishkek Kyrgyzstan which every she prefers.. Please ease my mind and let me be able to tell my family what's right and wrong

Thanks Again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×