Jump to content
dreamwarrior

Did I front load enough evidence?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm reading on a Vietnamese forum that most of the cases are decided before your interview date and the interview is only a formality or a method to deny/blue slip. In the I130 I included about 30 photos from before we married, our engagement, wedding, our baby, and photos up till the date of submission. Also included was our marriage certificate and our baby's CRBA and passport. I am worried that it was not enough front loading because a rental agreement was not attached, due to us signing on the "landlord" space and the landlord signing on the "renter" space. Of the 3 places we've lived together, both of our names are only on one of the agreements, due to foreigners not being able to easily rent in their own names. We will have a new rental agreement for the interview, in addition to 100+ hand picked photos (out of 4000), and receipts dating back to when we first started dating, but I am a little concerned that questions will arise especially since they've yet to see 99% of our evidence.


Show Timeline:

Apr 2009 - We first met. Fear at first sight!
Apr 2009 - First date--actually to bernie c's wedding no less!
Aug 2009 - promise ring
Nov 2009 - moved in together
Mar 2010 - pregnant!
May 2010 - engagement
Jun 2010 - wedding
Dec 2010 - its a girl!
Dec 2010 - signed marriage cert
May 2012 - got CRBA and passport for baby
06-16-2012 - I-130 Package sent for CR1 spousal visa
06-26-2012 - NOA-1 -> CSC
10-04-2012 - NOA-2
10-23-2012 - Paid AOS / Emailed DS-3032
11-08-2012 - Paid IV
11-21-2012 - Mailed AOS/IV packets
12-12-2012 - Received Checklist for Police Certificate (missing translation)
12-12-2012 - Mailed Translated PC
12-21-2012 - Case Completed at NVC. Qualified for IR1 visa
03-19-2013 - Interview


06-21-2012 - USCIS received I130 from abroad
06-26-2012 - NOA-1 -> CSC
10-04-2012 - NOA-2
12-21-2012 - Case Completed at NVC
03-19-2013 - Interview - Passed!

04-04-2013 - POE LAX 2 hour wait My parents picked us up!

04-16-2013 - Received green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm reading on a Vietnamese forum that most of the cases are decided before your interview date and the interview is only a formality or a method to deny/blue slip. In the I130 I included about 30 photos from before we married, our engagement, wedding, our baby, and photos up till the date of submission. Also included was our marriage certificate and our baby's CRBA and passport. I am worried that it was not enough front loading because a rental agreement was not attached, due to us signing on the "landlord" space and the landlord signing on the "renter" space. Of the 3 places we've lived together, both of our names are only on one of the agreements, due to foreigners not being able to easily rent in their own names. We will have a new rental agreement for the interview, in addition to 100+ hand picked photos (out of 4000), and receipts dating back to when we first started dating, but I am a little concerned that questions will arise especially since they've yet to see 99% of our evidence.

I would get more photos, they are cheap anyway only VND2000 per picture. I had over 1000 pictures on the counter, separated them in multiple stacks and on each stack I had a label describing the event of those pictures. The CO didn't look at our pictures but he did look at the stacks I had there.

Did you guys have any bank account together? what about phone bills? I know foreigners are allowed to register those in VN. Gift receipts? Wedding receipts? Hotel and/or airplane tickets that you two traveled together..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would get more photos, they are cheap anyway only VND2000 per picture. I had over 1000 pictures on the counter, separated them in multiple stacks and on each stack I had a label describing the event of those pictures. The CO didn't look at our pictures but he did look at the stacks I had there.

Did you guys have any bank account together? what about phone bills? I know foreigners are allowed to register those in VN. Gift receipts? Wedding receipts? Hotel and/or airplane tickets that you two traveled together..

I will print out some more photos. Perhaps showing a huge stack of them can help a lot. we do have all those types of receipts.


Show Timeline:

Apr 2009 - We first met. Fear at first sight!
Apr 2009 - First date--actually to bernie c's wedding no less!
Aug 2009 - promise ring
Nov 2009 - moved in together
Mar 2010 - pregnant!
May 2010 - engagement
Jun 2010 - wedding
Dec 2010 - its a girl!
Dec 2010 - signed marriage cert
May 2012 - got CRBA and passport for baby
06-16-2012 - I-130 Package sent for CR1 spousal visa
06-26-2012 - NOA-1 -> CSC
10-04-2012 - NOA-2
10-23-2012 - Paid AOS / Emailed DS-3032
11-08-2012 - Paid IV
11-21-2012 - Mailed AOS/IV packets
12-12-2012 - Received Checklist for Police Certificate (missing translation)
12-12-2012 - Mailed Translated PC
12-21-2012 - Case Completed at NVC. Qualified for IR1 visa
03-19-2013 - Interview


06-21-2012 - USCIS received I130 from abroad
06-26-2012 - NOA-1 -> CSC
10-04-2012 - NOA-2
12-21-2012 - Case Completed at NVC
03-19-2013 - Interview - Passed!

04-04-2013 - POE LAX 2 hour wait My parents picked us up!

04-16-2013 - Received green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the biggest issue with front loading your Petition is how well you address your red flags. Things like previous marriages, children with ex spouses, family members arranging the relationship with your loved one, etc. Including hundreds of pics wont really convince the CO that your relationship is legit. I also did that stuff and 8-9 months of additional waiting is all I have to show for it. Been there done that.

You can bring as much evidence to the interview and hopefully they will accept it. Do you have any red flags in your case? Let us know so we can offer the best advise possible. Good luck and keep us posted :)

Edited by WeatherEmperor

K1 Visa Stage
Aug 23, 2010: I-129F NOA 1
Feb 07, 2011: I-129F NOA 2
May 23, 2011: Interview. Blue Slip
Jun 20, 2011: Submit Documents: 1) Timeline, 2) 10 year residency(me), 3) 10 year residency(Thu), 4) Letter explaining how/where we met. Second Blue Slip
Feb 03, 2012: U.S. Consulate Investigators call Thu's residence. Spoke to Thu and Thu's parents
Feb 27, 2012: Received email from the U.S. Consulate that our case is finished processing. Requested to submit updated Police & Medical papers.
Mar 06, 2012: Submitted updated Police & Medical papers.
Mar 21, 2012: Received K1 Visa
Apr 07, 2012: Point of Entry @ LAX

Adjustment of Status Stage
Apr 23, 2012: Got married!
Apr 30, 2012: Received Social Security Card
Jun 30, 2012: Applied for AOS
Sep 22, 2012: Received Employment Authorization Card...Still waiting for 2 yr GC

May 01, 2013: Received 2yr GC

Removal of Conditions Stage

Apr 18, 2015: Will apply for 10yr GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the biggest issue with front loading your Petition is how well you address your red flags. Things like previous marriages, children with ex spouses, family members arranging the relationship with your loved one, etc. Including hundreds of pics wont really convince the CO that your relationship is legit. I also did that stuff and 8-9 months of additional waiting is all I have to show for it. Been there done that.

You can bring as much evidence to the interview and hopefully they will accept it. Do you have any red flags in your case? Let us know so we can offer the best advise possible. Good luck and keep us posted :)

No red flags other than I only have 1 tax return from 2011 for about $25k for a family of 3. I'll be bringing an updated AOS with my free and clear $250k home as an additional asset. Other than that we have a perfect case.


Show Timeline:

Apr 2009 - We first met. Fear at first sight!
Apr 2009 - First date--actually to bernie c's wedding no less!
Aug 2009 - promise ring
Nov 2009 - moved in together
Mar 2010 - pregnant!
May 2010 - engagement
Jun 2010 - wedding
Dec 2010 - its a girl!
Dec 2010 - signed marriage cert
May 2012 - got CRBA and passport for baby
06-16-2012 - I-130 Package sent for CR1 spousal visa
06-26-2012 - NOA-1 -> CSC
10-04-2012 - NOA-2
10-23-2012 - Paid AOS / Emailed DS-3032
11-08-2012 - Paid IV
11-21-2012 - Mailed AOS/IV packets
12-12-2012 - Received Checklist for Police Certificate (missing translation)
12-12-2012 - Mailed Translated PC
12-21-2012 - Case Completed at NVC. Qualified for IR1 visa
03-19-2013 - Interview


06-21-2012 - USCIS received I130 from abroad
06-26-2012 - NOA-1 -> CSC
10-04-2012 - NOA-2
12-21-2012 - Case Completed at NVC
03-19-2013 - Interview - Passed!

04-04-2013 - POE LAX 2 hour wait My parents picked us up!

04-16-2013 - Received green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No red flags other than I only have 1 tax return from 2011 for about $25k for a family of 3. I'll be bringing an updated AOS with my free and clear $250k home as an additional asset. Other than that we have a perfect case.

no front-loading needed then, that's just extra weight that you'll have to pay the shipping. don't send 100s of photos with your petition, nobody will want to see that.


K-1, CRBA, AOS, GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×