Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chpvrr

Applied for I 751 to remove conditions and marriage not going good

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI I need some serious help.

I have applied to remove conditions in july 2012 and USCIS received my application on JULY 26 2012(California Service Centre) for my 10 Yr green card.

Right now my marriage is on rocks. My wife is acting up every day. She is very controlling and dominant from past year. She is making everything in to an argument. I am getting really frustrated. We also have SON together. She is also planning to get divorce...

Below are my questions.

1) What happens if she file for divorce.

2) I am expecting some kind of response from USCIS in Jan 2013 cause it will be 6 months by then. God forbid if they want us to come for an interview and if she doesnot want to appear what should I Do.

Please Answer my questions. I am in very desperate situation.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

saw this posting:

Posted 29 January 2011 - 04:32 AM

If you are sure that you want a divorce and the only question is when -

you should do it right away. Filing joint petition to remove conditions when you know well that you are only waiting to get out of marriage - is too close to fraud and may cause you trouble later.

You may want to gather the evidence for I-751 filing BEFORE you announce to your husband that you want a divorce, because he may make it difficult for you out of revenge.

Beware that depending on your state laws you may need to go through a period of separation before you can obtain divorce. So look up those divorce rules too.

You can file waiver I-751 without a lawyer. You can file for divorce without a lawyer if there will be no dispute about property and children's custody. If your husband wants a lawyer, then you better get one, too.

Gather your evidence, good luck.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×