Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
power_factor

Manila DCF I-130 Approved, Need Help Please

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I was married to my Filipina wife in January, and have been living with her in the Philippines since.

In August, I submitted an I-130 for my wife and step daughter at the embassy in Manila (DCF). It was approved after a week, however I didn't receive anything in the mail. I found out it was approved when I called the embassy on September 15. I contacted the Visa section, and was told that Packet 3 had been sent to me. I still haven't received anything in the mail. I think the local post office here is very bad, and most letters never arrive.

I am just hoping that someone can give me some advice on what to do next. I was given my case numbers by the person I emailed at the visa center. They told me to fill out DS-260I and DS-2001. I have done this, but it says to make sure I have all the required documents before I send these forms back. I'm not sure what other documents are required as I never received the instructions from the embassy.

If anyone can please give me some advice it would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you very much,

Brian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also,

Will I be required to provide more than my 2011 tax returns?

I have my 2011 and 2009 tax returns, all paid up no problem, but my 2010, i dont have, because i was not working in 2010.

Will this be a problem?

thanks,

Brian

Edited by power_factor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Brian, The docs for your interview are listed here: http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3217.html

Your 2011 should be enough and the 2009 is good for added support docs. I think your burden will be proving that you will have income in the future. Meaning it might be good to have a statement from your employer (or other means of proof) that will indicate what your salary will be.

hope this helps.

Miko

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Brian, The docs for your interview are listed here: http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3217.html

Your 2011 should be enough and the 2009 is good for added support docs. I think your burden will be proving that you will have income in the future. Meaning it might be good to have a statement from your employer (or other means of proof) that will indicate what your salary will be.

hope this helps.

Miko

Thanks very much for your reply. very helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×