Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thebigman2377

When is my filing date? This process is new to me.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Sorry if this question is a bit noobish, if it is... I would like to apologize beforehand as this process is all new to me.

I received my Green Card on 03/21/2008. According to the USCIS Filing Date Calculator, it says my earliest filing date would be on 12/22/2011 based on the previous input which was 03/21/2008 (same day I received my GC) on Permanent resident 3 or 5 year anniversary date field. Am I doing it right? If so and if the earliest filing date was accurate than why did few people told me that I have to file my N400 application papers 6 month before the anniversary of my GC, which would be 09/21/2012 (5 days ago) or 3 months.

If I went about the wrong way using the filing date calculator then do I have to use the 6-month rule or 3-month rule? If it's 6-months then I can go ahead and file my N400 application along with the payment.

Hope this clears things up,

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry if this question is a bit noobish, if it is... I would like to apologize beforehand as this process is all new to me.

I received my Green Card on 03/21/2008. According to the USCIS Filing Date Calculator, it says my earliest filing date would be on 12/22/2011 based on the previous input which was 03/21/2008 (same day I received my GC) on Permanent resident 3 or 5 year anniversary date field. Am I doing it right? If so and if the earliest filing date was accurate than why did few people told me that I have to file my N400 application papers 6 month before the anniversary of my GC, which would be 09/21/2012 (5 days ago) or 3 months.

If I went about the wrong way using the filing date calculator then do I have to use the 6-month rule or 3-month rule? If it's 6-months then I can go ahead and file my N400 application along with the payment.

Hope this clears things up,

Thank you.

Are you filing based on the 3-year rule (marriage to US Citizen)? If so, you can file 90 days (not 3 months) before your third GC anniversary. If the date on your GC is 03/21/2008, then you could have filed as early as 12/22/2010. If, instead, you are filing based on the general 5-year rule, your earliest filing date will be 90 days (not 3 months) before your fifth GC anniversary. In this case, it will be 12/22/2012.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you filing based on the 3-year rule (marriage to US Citizen)? If so, you can file 90 days (not 3 months) before your third GC anniversary. If the date on your GC is 03/21/2008, then you could have filed as early as 12/22/2010. If, instead, you are filing based on the general 5-year rule, your earliest filing date will be 90 days (not 3 months) before your fifth GC anniversary. In this case, it will be 12/22/2012.

90 days (not 3 months)? I'm not trying to be an idiot as I appreciate your speedy reply.. but 3 months == ~90 days. Does the 3-month rule apply?

I'm filing based on the 5-year non-marriage route. What happens if your file on 09/22/2012 knowing that 12/22/2012 is going to delay our process because of all the holidays inbetween (Christmas and New Year).. would that be considered too early? What's the worst case scenario? That I have to pay twice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

90 days (not 3 months)? I'm not trying to be an idiot as I appreciate your speedy reply.. but 3 months == ~90 days. Does the 3-month rule apply?

I'm filing based on the 5-year non-marriage route. What happens if your file on 09/22/2012 knowing that 12/22/2012 is going to delay our process because of all the holidays inbetween (Christmas and New Year).. would that be considered too early? What's the worst case scenario? That I have to pay twice?

90 days is not equal to 3 months. Some months have more than 30 days: if you count based on months instead of days, you may find yourself filing too early. If you file too early, your application will be returned to you and will not be processed. Or, even worse, they will cash your check and then reject your application because you filed too early. In either case (especially in the latter one), it sucks big time. If your earliest filing date is 12/22/2012, you can only file on that date onwards. As I said before, if you file on 9/22/2012, your application will be rejected.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×