Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Knebel

DS230 Part 1? or both parts?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

my Fiance in the States just received NOA2 a couple days ago and I am getting ready to gather documents and Info for the embassy in Frankfurt. I came across something confusing, it states to complete form DS-230 and somwhere else it says DS-230 part 1. If I look at the DS230, the part 1 is the Biographic Data and Part 2 is "Sworn Statement". What do i sent to them? Will I only need to fill out and sent Part 1 which are the first 2 Pages?

Also on DS-156, question 26 "how long do you intend to stay in the US", question 32 "do you intend to work in the US (list full adress of employer ect)" what do i check there? of course I intend to stay forever and also intend to work after we are married and I do the AOS... and as they ask for duplicate version of this form, do i glue my Picture in the Original and copy the whole thing or do i make 2 complete forms?

The Information about what to send and what to bring with me to the Interview vary a lot, do I just sent EVERYTHING? or do i really just sent the required forms and take the rest with me to the Interview (birth certificate, Police record, proof of relationship)?

Getting a little overwhelming here right now because i want to do everything super correct :(

Thanks for any Help!

-Knebel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frankfurt Embassy specific info:

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Germany&cty=Frankfurt

DS-230 part I: fill out the first 2 pages and send in. When you go to the interview, bring another original signed copy with part I and part II.

DS-156 questions:

How long do you intend to stay? PERMANENTLY

When do you intend to arrive? Put a tentative date or say soon after visa approval

What is the purpose of your trip? MARRIAGE AND RELOCATION TO THE USA

Do you intend to work in the US? WITH WORK AUTHORIZATION, EMPLOYER UNKNOWN

Do you intend to study in the US? Yes, not sure of school yet or No.

Make two copies of each form and sign each form.


~K1 Visa~
March 10, 2012 - Mailed I-129F
March 15, 2012 - NOA1 received
July 24, 2012 – NOA2 received
July 30, 2012 - NVC Received
August 2, 2012 - NVC sent case to Embassy
August 3, 2012 - Embassy received
August 8, 2012 - Packet 3 received
August 16, 2012 – Received interview date
August 17, 2012 - Packet 4 received
August 17, 2012 - Received medical exam date
August 23, 2012 - Medical exam (PASSED)
September 7, 2012 - Interview (APPROVED)
September 21, 2012 - Visa Received
October 4, 2012 - POE (Miami)

October 19, 2012 - Applied for ssn & driver's permit

October 26, 2012 - Received restricted ssn

December 26, 2012 - Got driver's license using I-94
December 28, 2012 - Got married

~AOS~
February 19, 2013 - Mailed AOS package
February 27, 2013 - Email confirmation of AOS package received
March 7, 2013 - NOA received
March 19, 2013 - Post office returned biometrics appt letter saying it was undeliverable
April 12, 2013 - Appt at local USCIS office/Biometrics appt letter received at local office
April 12, 2013 - Biometrics Appt
April 19, 2013 - Online status says interview date was scheduled and notice was mailed out
April 22, 2013 - NOA received for Interview

May 7, 2013 - EAD & AP was approved
May 23, 2013 - AOS Interview (APPROVED)

May 29, 2013 - Received welcome notice letter

June 1, 2013 - Received greencard

June 3, 2013 - Got driver's license using GC

June 10, 2013 - Received EAD & AP

~ROC~

May 23, 2013 - Became a US Resident

February 22, 2015 - Earliest accepted filing date for ROC

May 23, 2015 - Conditional residency expires

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much! I wasnt sure if the Questions with how long i would stay could cause some problems since on paper the K1 is a non-immigrant Visa. Thats where i got confused!?

hm. i have that site with the Info for the Frankfurt embassey but where do you see that its required to bring part I and II to the Interview? I just dont see it but maybe im too blind lol. Copies will be made anyways, i think i'll just take everything with me and whatever they want i'll have ready :)

Edited by Knebel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn't say on there that you need to bring both parts to the interview, but my fiance did for his interview. It's better to bring more than less. In addition to whatever your Embassy requires for forms, you also need to bring this stuff to the interview:

What to send to your fiance(e) once the I-129F is approved (Receive NOA2):

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

Edited by nessmj77

~K1 Visa~
March 10, 2012 - Mailed I-129F
March 15, 2012 - NOA1 received
July 24, 2012 – NOA2 received
July 30, 2012 - NVC Received
August 2, 2012 - NVC sent case to Embassy
August 3, 2012 - Embassy received
August 8, 2012 - Packet 3 received
August 16, 2012 – Received interview date
August 17, 2012 - Packet 4 received
August 17, 2012 - Received medical exam date
August 23, 2012 - Medical exam (PASSED)
September 7, 2012 - Interview (APPROVED)
September 21, 2012 - Visa Received
October 4, 2012 - POE (Miami)

October 19, 2012 - Applied for ssn & driver's permit

October 26, 2012 - Received restricted ssn

December 26, 2012 - Got driver's license using I-94
December 28, 2012 - Got married

~AOS~
February 19, 2013 - Mailed AOS package
February 27, 2013 - Email confirmation of AOS package received
March 7, 2013 - NOA received
March 19, 2013 - Post office returned biometrics appt letter saying it was undeliverable
April 12, 2013 - Appt at local USCIS office/Biometrics appt letter received at local office
April 12, 2013 - Biometrics Appt
April 19, 2013 - Online status says interview date was scheduled and notice was mailed out
April 22, 2013 - NOA received for Interview

May 7, 2013 - EAD & AP was approved
May 23, 2013 - AOS Interview (APPROVED)

May 29, 2013 - Received welcome notice letter

June 1, 2013 - Received greencard

June 3, 2013 - Got driver's license using GC

June 10, 2013 - Received EAD & AP

~ROC~

May 23, 2013 - Became a US Resident

February 22, 2015 - Earliest accepted filing date for ROC

May 23, 2015 - Conditional residency expires

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so far! I have another Question to DS-230

Question 14 to 25. It asks for "Spouse Family/Maiden name" and Fathers and Mothers name and information. Well, do i leave that out? Because I apply for a K1 Visa and dont have a Spouse yet, technically. Or will I fill in my fiancés information and the names of her parents? Sorry for all my questions, again, i just want to make no mistakes!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Under spouse info put N/A or NA, but you need to fill our her parents information.


~K1 Visa~
March 10, 2012 - Mailed I-129F
March 15, 2012 - NOA1 received
July 24, 2012 – NOA2 received
July 30, 2012 - NVC Received
August 2, 2012 - NVC sent case to Embassy
August 3, 2012 - Embassy received
August 8, 2012 - Packet 3 received
August 16, 2012 – Received interview date
August 17, 2012 - Packet 4 received
August 17, 2012 - Received medical exam date
August 23, 2012 - Medical exam (PASSED)
September 7, 2012 - Interview (APPROVED)
September 21, 2012 - Visa Received
October 4, 2012 - POE (Miami)

October 19, 2012 - Applied for ssn & driver's permit

October 26, 2012 - Received restricted ssn

December 26, 2012 - Got driver's license using I-94
December 28, 2012 - Got married

~AOS~
February 19, 2013 - Mailed AOS package
February 27, 2013 - Email confirmation of AOS package received
March 7, 2013 - NOA received
March 19, 2013 - Post office returned biometrics appt letter saying it was undeliverable
April 12, 2013 - Appt at local USCIS office/Biometrics appt letter received at local office
April 12, 2013 - Biometrics Appt
April 19, 2013 - Online status says interview date was scheduled and notice was mailed out
April 22, 2013 - NOA received for Interview

May 7, 2013 - EAD & AP was approved
May 23, 2013 - AOS Interview (APPROVED)

May 29, 2013 - Received welcome notice letter

June 1, 2013 - Received greencard

June 3, 2013 - Got driver's license using GC

June 10, 2013 - Received EAD & AP

~ROC~

May 23, 2013 - Became a US Resident

February 22, 2015 - Earliest accepted filing date for ROC

May 23, 2015 - Conditional residency expires

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also have a question about this.

When you fill out the DS-230 part I, it says you need to fill out a copy for each family member immigrating with you regardless of age. My 7 month old son already has a US passport as he has dual citizenship, do I still need to do this for him as the K-1 visa is just for myself? I know this probably is a dumb question but an answer would be appreciated.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×